time for a upgrade - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-14-2007, 06:15 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 110
Send a message via MSN to valcan222
Default time for a upgrade

Ok I have decided its time for a upgrade...... why because i actualy have a little money to spend lol. ok lets get this started lol.

My current comp specs.

Motherboard - Asus m2n32-SLI delux AM2
Powersupply - Antec 550watt
CPU - X2 3800
2 GIGS Corsair RAM
EVGA 8800GTS 640MB

and to everyone who just realized that all that info is in my signature, yea I know but i put it all in the post to lol.

I currently am thinking of upgrading the RAM I am thinking another 2 gigs of the corsair RAM, I am also going to be upgrading the Processor, I was thinking of this

AMD Athlon 64 X2 6000+ Windsor 3.0GHz 2 x 1MB L2 Cache Socket AM2 Processor from newegg, what do you all think about this?

what are your thoughts and opinions on the ram and cpu? any suggestions? ideas? or do you think I should upgrade anything else? any suggestions are greatly appreciated!!!!


thanks


~~brian
__________________

__________________
ASUS M2N32-SLI Deluxe
EVGA 8800GTS 640MB
2 GIGS Corsair RAM
Segate 400gig hard drive
WD 160gig External Hard drive
AMD X2 3800
Antec 550watt psu
Acer Black 20" DVI Widescreen LCD Monitor

http://img57.imageshack.us/img57/5826/1937sd2.gif
http://img295.imageshack.us/img295/8831/8064gs9.jpg
valcan222 is offline  
Old 08-14-2007, 06:19 PM   #2 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: time for a upgrade

Which Corsair ram is it?
__________________

__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 08-14-2007, 06:23 PM   #3 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: time for a upgrade

Why do you need 4GB of RAM? Are you going to be video editing? Graphic rendering or design? Otherwise, theres no need.

Why would you need to upgrade the processor? Can't you just overclock it? And can't you just wait for the Phenom X2s or X4s, instead?
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 08-14-2007, 06:45 PM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 2,456
Send a message via AIM to phucng_10 Send a message via Yahoo to phucng_10
Default Re: time for a upgrade

Just overclock your CPU. There is no need to upgrade to the 6000+ Winsor and getting 2 sticks of 2GB RAM unless you're doing some crazy video editing or photoshopping.
__________________
|phucng_10's WM|
phucng_10 is offline  
Old 08-14-2007, 06:46 PM   #5 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: time for a upgrade

Quote:
Originally Posted by phucng_10 View Post
Just overclock your CPU. There is no need to upgrade to the 6000+ Winsor and getting 2 sticks of 2GB RAM unless you're doing some crazy video editing or photoshopping.
or HD Pron
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 08-14-2007, 06:49 PM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 2,456
Send a message via AIM to phucng_10 Send a message via Yahoo to phucng_10
Default Re: time for a upgrade

HD Pron?
__________________
|phucng_10's WM|
phucng_10 is offline  
Old 08-14-2007, 06:51 PM   #7 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: time for a upgrade

Quote:
Originally Posted by phucng_10 View Post
HD Pron?
go figure
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 08-14-2007, 06:52 PM   #8 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 2,456
Send a message via AIM to phucng_10 Send a message via Yahoo to phucng_10
Default Re: time for a upgrade

Oh wow, now I know what you were trying to say. High def pron.
__________________
|phucng_10's WM|
phucng_10 is offline  
Old 08-14-2007, 06:54 PM   #9 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: time for a upgrade

Quote:
Originally Posted by phucng_10 View Post
Oh wow, now I know what you were trying to say. High def pron.
of course
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 08-14-2007, 06:55 PM   #10 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 2,456
Send a message via AIM to phucng_10 Send a message via Yahoo to phucng_10
Default Re: time for a upgrade

Man you're good with these stuff peter. :laughing:
__________________

__________________
|phucng_10's WM|
phucng_10 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Is it getting time for me to upgrade? Mechtech3000 New Systems | Building and Buying 24 08-04-2007 02:23 PM
Upgrade Advice for my system Cheeseking25 New Systems | Building and Buying 2 07-25-2007 02:28 PM
CPU upgrade advice bmass New Systems | Building and Buying 24 07-02-2007 12:47 PM
Upgrade time!!!! Static_11 New Systems | Building and Buying 11 06-20-2007 01:42 AM
Have some extra money, time to upgrade parts? Experts please advise King$nake New Systems | Building and Buying 4 05-12-2007 08:34 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:30 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.