Thinking about switching - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-29-2008, 03:02 AM   #11 (permalink)
Biostar Stole my heart
 
Hussein19891's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Canada
Posts: 2,209
Send a message via MSN to Hussein19891
Default Re: Thinking about switching

Because the current Q6600's have high VCores and are outperformed by Phenoms.
__________________

__________________


Hussein19891 is offline  
Old 11-29-2008, 03:11 AM   #12 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
meat_helmet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 1,119
Default Re: Thinking about switching

Quote:
Originally Posted by Grinchy View Post
From a q6600 to a E8400 or E8500.

I heard they are just better all around, I went on a friends system and it runs better then my q6600, and he has a e8400.


Rendering, video playback, and such, I noticed a increase in how fast it was compared to the q6600.

Whats everyones thoughts? And suggestions?
Rendering!? What kind of rendering do you mean? Any kind of graphics rendering will be much faster on a Q6600 because it will utilize all the cores. There is no way an E8400 will out perform a Q6600 in things like rendering and encoding which are multi-threaded.
__________________

__________________
meat_helmet is offline  
Old 11-29-2008, 05:42 AM   #13 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 119
Default Re: Thinking about switching

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hussein19891 View Post
Because the current Q6600's have high VCores and are outperformed by Phenoms.
And how is that?
Grinchy is offline  
Old 11-29-2008, 06:28 AM   #14 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baron5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,984
Default Re: Thinking about switching

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hussein19891 View Post
Because the current Q6600's have high VCores and are outperformed by Phenoms.
not when its at 3.6ghz.

you prob just have alot of programs starting up and the like, install a clean windows if you can be bothered or just use msconfig to alter your unneeded services and startup programs. at 2.8ghz his comp will perform a bit better since the wolfdales are faster per clock but as meat helmet said, your computer will kill in rendering and video playback and the like. its not worth upgrading.
__________________
<<<Please give me Rep if I have helped you<<<

I7 930 @ 4GHz : Noctua D-14
Gigabyte X58A-UD7 : Asus GTX 480
G.Skill Trident 1600MHz 6-8-7-18 : Samsung F3 1TB
OCZ Vertex 2 50GB : Silverstone RV02 Case
Silverstone Strider Plus 1Kw : Sony DRU-870s Optical
Samsung P2350 Monito
r

baron5 is offline  
Old 11-29-2008, 06:50 AM   #15 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 119
Default Re: Thinking about switching

Is there anything I can do to give you a idea of how my computer is running?
Grinchy is offline  
Old 11-29-2008, 06:53 AM   #16 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baron5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,984
Default Re: Thinking about switching

benchies? i dunno. compare your frames with other people on here.
__________________
<<<Please give me Rep if I have helped you<<<

I7 930 @ 4GHz : Noctua D-14
Gigabyte X58A-UD7 : Asus GTX 480
G.Skill Trident 1600MHz 6-8-7-18 : Samsung F3 1TB
OCZ Vertex 2 50GB : Silverstone RV02 Case
Silverstone Strider Plus 1Kw : Sony DRU-870s Optical
Samsung P2350 Monito
r

baron5 is offline  
Old 11-29-2008, 08:47 AM   #17 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 119
Default Re: Thinking about switching





Here is some benches.
4850 Is at stock clocks and so is the ram, my new RAM will arrive Wednesday.
The q6600 is at 2.8, but runs at around 48C Max, just browsing the internet.
I am on a 24" monitor.
I am on 32Bit Windows XP Pro.


Not sure whats to hot and what isn't.
Any suggestions?
Does that seem right as far as benching goes?
Grinchy is offline  
Old 11-29-2008, 10:52 AM   #18 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: Thinking about switching

q6600's come in crappy high VID batches that can't go much past 3.0ghz anymore and overclock as bad, or worse than the average Phenom
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 11-29-2008, 12:00 PM   #19 (permalink)
1337 ßtatus
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Southern California
Posts: 574
Default Re: Thinking about switching

3.0GHz is still pretty good, though. Anyways, it would stay a lot cooler than OCing higher than you need to.
1337_JohnN is offline  
Old 11-29-2008, 12:04 PM   #20 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: Thinking about switching

Quote:
Originally Posted by 1337_JohnN View Post
3.0GHz is still pretty good, though. Anyways, it would stay a lot cooler than OCing higher than you need to.
Not when you have to pump a lot of voltage to get there..

I think you have viruses or something a lot of people come in here get good rigs, complain about bad speeds and its usually a virus or corrupted Windows files
__________________

__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
So I thinking about giving in.... ApolloIV Laptops and Notebooks 7 11-24-2008 07:38 PM
Any tips when switching out the mobo? Chad711 New Systems | Building and Buying 6 10-28-2008 04:21 PM
Thinking of switching to crossfire from sli veedubfreak New Systems | Building and Buying 19 11-28-2007 11:52 AM
Thinking about an upgrade csaefong New Systems | Building and Buying 13 09-30-2007 07:54 PM
Geting frustarted with computers thinking of switching what do you think? Mechtech3000 Technology Careers and Education 6 07-17-2007 10:55 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:11 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.