Thinking about making some changes - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-23-2005, 10:28 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 158
Exclamation Thinking about making some changes

Below is what i am currently running.

Amd Athlon 64 3200+ 2.01GHz
Nforce3 chipset (chaintech ZNF3-250)
1gb ddr pc-3200
ATI Radeon 9800 pro 256mb 256bit


I am thinking about swapping out the mobo and video card, as well as changing to sata raid 0.

This is the mobo i was thinking of DFI .

This video card 6800 GT

so knock out the ati video card and the chaintech mobo and place the rest of the above listed parts with the new ones.

Opinions, feedback?

Thanks
__________________

sCribes is offline  
Old 08-23-2005, 11:09 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 457
Send a message via AIM to damasta55r
Default

Looks good

Roger
__________________

__________________
First got a computer 4 years ago. Windows ME. Got second hand computers with different operating systems from my family members to play around with...

damasta55r-Cnet forum Computing.net techist.com Computerhelpforum.org

ASPIRE ATXB4KLW-AL Antec 400W
ASUS A8N-SLI Deluxe
AMD 3700+ San Diego
Corsair 1GB 2x512
eVGA 6600GT
250GB Hard Drive
Sound Blaster Audigy
Windows XP HOME W/SP2
damasta55r is offline  
Old 08-24-2005, 04:44 AM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 769
Default

Make sure ur CPU is Socket 745 and not S939, if its S939 u will need a Socket 939 Motherboard.
__________________
Sprooty is offline  
Old 08-24-2005, 11:16 AM   #4 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

Looks good here
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 08-24-2005, 11:16 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 158
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Sprooty
Make sure ur CPU is Socket 745 and not S939, if its S939 u will need a Socket 939 Motherboard.
Lol thanks for the replys guys. And yeah, i know what socket im running, but thanks for the headsup.
sCribes is offline  
Old 08-24-2005, 11:24 PM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

If your CPU is 2.0ghz, it will be a 939 socket
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 08-25-2005, 11:16 AM   #7 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

lol, try to get the eVGA 6800GT
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16814130215

and i would recommend sense you are using s939

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16813136152

or

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16813136151
__________________

__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:45 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.