Is thermal compund really necessary - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-31-2005, 05:04 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 9
Default Is thermal compund really necessary

Ok I'm part way through my endeavour into buying/building my very first PC. Here's the specs:

AMD athlon64 3700+ San diego
Leadtek 6800GT TDH 256mb
1GB Corsair twinX (2x512)
A8N-Sli mobo
160GB Seagate HDD
Sony DVD+-RW Dual layer
NZXT Nemesis Elite case
XP Pro

Ok now as I'm pretty new at this and never tried to replace any parts in my curent PC and all I was a bit unsure at first but after about a month of research etc I think that I will be able to do it.

I really have 2 problems:
1. Is it really absolutely necessary to use a thermal compund even with reasonably good cooling? Noth the chip is a 3700+ san diego.

2. This question has actually been answered but I am still a tad confused. My graphics card has a single power plug port thing on it. They gave me a Y cable with the single end attaching to the Card. The double end has 2 plugs that connect to the Power supply cables now do I need both these plugged into the PSU cables or just leave one free? I just dont wanna leave one free in case it damages the card through insufficient power or something

Thanx guys!
__________________

Greatmaw is offline  
Old 08-31-2005, 05:19 AM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 769
Default

yes you do need it.. cant u afford a $10 tube of AS5?
__________________

__________________
Sprooty is offline  
Old 08-31-2005, 07:46 AM   #3 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

no actually you don't. all it does is fill the tiny gaps between the CPU and heatsink. your CPU will run completely fine without it, it will just run a little bit lower in temperature if you do have it.
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 09-01-2005, 02:11 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 9
Default

Sorry should have been more clear . I do have the money for a tube of the stuff but as i live in a fairly rural town i don't have anywhere to buy it straight from the shelf and to order it would delay my pc building another week or so (including time to process orders and cheque clearance etc.)

Any ideas on the power for the graphix card?
Greatmaw is offline  
Old 09-01-2005, 02:14 AM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

what power supply to get?
anything from Antec, Thermaltake, Enermax, OCZ, Cooler Master, Seasonic or Ultra that's at least 420W, preferrably 450W or more
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 09-01-2005, 02:21 AM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 718
Default

I have a question, if you order a CPU that comes with a heatsink and fan does it come with the heatsink already on and thermal compound applied or do you have to apply the compound yourself?
j4ckaL is offline  
Old 09-01-2005, 02:25 AM   #7 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

usually it comes in a tube. it would probabbly wipe off if it came ON the heatsink. plus you would only get enough for one use of the heatsink.

just put a little bt on, not much, and press the heatsink down, squashing it around. you don't want it think.
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 09-01-2005, 02:27 AM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 467
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by j4ckaL
I have a question, if you order a CPU that comes with a heatsink and fan does it come with the heatsink already on and thermal compound applied or do you have to apply the compound yourself?
it would make it hard to place the cpu into your mobo if it came like that...
__________________
TheRecluse is offline  
Old 09-01-2005, 02:49 AM   #9 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

oh, I just realised he meant having the heatsink already on the CPU.

heatsinks actually clip onto the motherboard, they just contact the CPU
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 09-01-2005, 03:10 AM   #10 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,327
Send a message via AIM to Flanker
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by j4ckaL
I have a question, if you order a CPU that comes with a heatsink and fan does it come with the heatsink already on and thermal compound applied or do you have to apply the compound yourself?
Quote:
Originally posted by TheRecluse
it would make it hard to place the cpu into your mobo if it came like that...
Retail CPUs come with the processor and HSF. The HSF is seperate from the processor. You first install the processor onto the motherboard. After that is clipped down, you take the HSF (it has stock thermal tape on the bottom) and clip it down over the processor. The HSF itself clips onto the motherboars. When the HSF is down, its making contact with the processor (or atleast, its supposed to). If you put the HSF on and then take it off, some of the thermal tape will have rubbed off on the processor .
__________________

Flanker is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:55 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.