is there a limit to the PS wattage? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-21-2006, 10:10 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 22
Default is there a limit to the PS wattage?

am wondering, i purchased a 600 watt power supply unit with a 20/4 pin connector ,which was on sale and if i used it with a socket 478 motherboard with a 20 pin connector, do i have to make any adjustments.

am asking because i been reading i have to make adjustment to the jumpers on older motherboards, maybe to AT boards only, am not sure.

could someone clarify this for me.

thanks
__________________

Arcilles is offline  
Old 09-21-2006, 10:15 PM   #2 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default

600W PSU seems too much for a socket 478.
__________________

__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 09-21-2006, 10:18 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 22
Default

is there a way to adjust the wattage output?
Arcilles is offline  
Old 09-21-2006, 10:25 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware
Posts: 3,475
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Arcilles
is there a way to adjust the wattage output?
You never can have enouph power. PSU will only out put what you need.

You won't need to make any adjustments. Just detach the extra 4 pins on the 20 pin.
turtile is offline  
Old 09-21-2006, 11:11 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 22
Default

ty turtile
Arcilles is offline  
Old 09-21-2006, 11:14 PM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Jorsoft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Oakdale, MN
Posts: 4,581
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by turtile
You never can have enouph power. PSU will only out put what you need.

You won't need to make any adjustments. Just detach the extra 4 pins on the 20 pin.
Exactly
__________________
Jorsoft is offline  
Old 09-22-2006, 07:47 AM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Waphlez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Ohio, United States
Posts: 1,976
Default

There isn't a limit in wattage, the only limit is your wallet.
Waphlez is offline  
Old 09-22-2006, 03:56 PM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 63
Default

Its always best to purchase more wattage than what you need as you need to allow for wattage spikes and any future upgrades as it woulnt do much good to buy a 400W PS then add additional stuff later only to find out that your new PS cant handle the new wattage and you have to go buy another one of them as well.
__________________

__________________
SPEEEED UP Windows XP using the secret tweaks in these videos.
toniaxp is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:19 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.