is there anyway to get aoe3 to utilize the 2nd core? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-31-2005, 01:12 AM   #11 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 3,339
Default

The CPU is only needs a speed of 1.4 Ghz "Intel Standards" leaving your processor way ahead of the game using a 3800+.

Your hardware actually checks out as more than enough all around including your sound card and your ram.

I'd check for driver updates, game patches and the such. I'm aware Geforce released drivers that improve performance on Dual Core machines that are not included on the driver CD. Check and see if it's all updated first AoE3 patch 1.03 also fixed some dual core issues.
__________________

__________________
<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"> <input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search TF before you post!\"></form>
Vista Discussion | 64 Bit Discussion |Microsoft Homepage | Yo Linux | Paul Thurrott | Fire Fox | Thunder Bird | Image Shack | Photo Bucket | Put File | Anti-Spyware | MS Anti-Spyware | Trillian | Anti-Virus | On Line Virus Scan
Tyler1989 is offline  
Old 12-31-2005, 02:03 AM   #12 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 765
Default

Aoe3 is known to have some problems, its really instable. Wait for the patch, thats what I'm doing.

In response to my hardware, I got a BFG 6600GT and a gig of OCZ Premier ram.
__________________

septoid2 is offline  
Old 12-31-2005, 02:12 AM   #13 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 85
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by septoid2
Aoe3 is known to have some problems, its really instable. Wait for the patch, thats what I'm doing.

In response to my hardware, I got a BFG 6600GT and a gig of OCZ Premier ram.
what patch are you talking about? i've been through 3 now (i think) and same ol same ol..
__________________
The Rig:

DFI LANPARTY UT nF4 Ultra-D
AMD Athlon 64 X2 3800+
Corsair XMS 2GB (1GBx2) PC3200
BFG 7800 GT OC
Audigy 2 ZS
74GB WD Raptor/80GB WD Caviar
Antec TruePower 2.0
Beyond is offline  
Old 12-31-2005, 04:59 AM   #14 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 769
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Tyler1989

edit: I have actually made a screen shot for AoE3 and setting it up for both cores to utilize in the gaming section.
May i please have a link, i have looked manually and using the search function.
__________________
Sprooty is offline  
Old 12-31-2005, 10:47 AM   #15 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 711
Default

i can play mine of just about the highest settings and no lag, only alittle when a battle occurs. but i have 1 gig or ram 7800gt and a venice 3000+ mine qwas extremely laggy when i first layed so i started to mess around with my drivers and stuff nothing worked, so i updated my game and it fixed it
__________________

IYAOYAS...lol
æArchOAngelæ is offline  
Old 01-03-2006, 06:44 AM   #16 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 769
Default

i just tryed a lan game game with 4 of my mates.. and its kept getting out of synch. We tryed like 4-5 times with diff host pcs. still happend.
__________________
Sprooty is offline  
Old 01-03-2006, 10:28 AM   #17 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi
Default

I just don't understand why they release this game when it's so buggy. I put a guy on the train track to see if he'd get run over. When he train emerged from he trail on the side of the map, the game froze and shut down. This is getting old. I also installed patch 1.01-1.02. Then I attempted to install patch 1.03-1.04 and it told me that I needed the first patch... I'm tired of their bugs.

Ryan
__________________

__________________

<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb


Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:37 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.