Is there any cons to getting 2 x 2GB memory? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-27-2008, 10:58 AM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Chad711's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Irving, TX
Posts: 1,444
Default Is there any cons to getting 2 x 2GB memory?

I went out to buy 2 more gb of RAM only to find that my mobo only has 2 slots for memory. So now I have to return that memory and sell the other two sticks I have in there and replace them with (2) 2GB sticks. Is there any cons to this?

My mobo supports up to 8 GB of RAM so why the **** would it only have two slots????
__________________

Chad711 is offline  
Old 10-27-2008, 11:11 AM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: "Live Music Capitol of the World"
Posts: 202
Post Re: Is there any cons to getting 2 x 2GB memory?

G.Skill sells an 8Gb kit, but you will only be able to use more than about 3.5gb if you have a 64bit OS. and your motherboard must be able to support a 4gb module per slot. The only con, if it even is, is that they are only DDR2 800...

Newegg.com - G.SKILL 8GB (2 x 4GB) 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM DDR2 800 (PC2 6400) Dual Channel Kit Desktop Memory - Desktop Memory

OCZ also has a 8gb kit.
Newegg.com - OCZ Vista Upgrade 8GB (2 x 4GB) 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM DDR2 800 (PC2 6400) Dual Channel kit Desktop Memory - Desktop Memory
__________________

__________________
Intel Core i7-3770k
Asrock Z77E-ITX
EVGA GTX 780 SC ACX
Plextor M5P 128 GB
Seagate ST1000DM003 1TB
Corsair H80i
G.SKILL Sniper Series 8GB 1866Mhz
SILVERSTONE ST55F-G 550W
BitFenix Prodigy Artic White
Samsung SyncMaster 2233
Windows 7
mahiv87 is offline  
Old 10-27-2008, 11:15 AM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Chad711's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Irving, TX
Posts: 1,444
Default Re: Is there any cons to getting 2 x 2GB memory?

well my board supports up to 8 gb and only has two spots so I would assume each slot should support up to 4 gb?

I am running vista 32 so to my understanding I should be able to support 4gb of ram. Correct?
Chad711 is offline  
Old 10-27-2008, 11:21 AM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: "Live Music Capitol of the World"
Posts: 202
Post Re: Is there any cons to getting 2 x 2GB memory?

not fully 4gb, its like 3.5. only 64 bit will support 4gb and higher, 16gb i think. there's a sticky or another thread explaining the difference between 32 and 64 but i can't find it..
__________________
Intel Core i7-3770k
Asrock Z77E-ITX
EVGA GTX 780 SC ACX
Plextor M5P 128 GB
Seagate ST1000DM003 1TB
Corsair H80i
G.SKILL Sniper Series 8GB 1866Mhz
SILVERSTONE ST55F-G 550W
BitFenix Prodigy Artic White
Samsung SyncMaster 2233
Windows 7
mahiv87 is offline  
Old 10-27-2008, 11:29 AM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Chad711's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Irving, TX
Posts: 1,444
Default Re: Is there any cons to getting 2 x 2GB memory?

I just looked up my board. It only supports 4gb not 8gb.

I have a question, should I replace this mobo now? I did not build this computer someone else did and I kept him on a budget. I am wondering if I am going to be running into other issues down the road. I use this computer for gaming.

Here is the board

Newegg.com - Foxconn M7VMX-K LGA 775 NVIDIA GeForce 7050 / nForce 610i Micro ATX Intel Motherboard - Intel Motherboards
Chad711 is offline  
Old 10-27-2008, 11:49 AM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: "Live Music Capitol of the World"
Posts: 202
Post Re: Is there any cons to getting 2 x 2GB memory?

im not an expert on choosing or recommending parts for gaming or parts in general. but it kinda looks like that board isn't very future proof IMO. You will not be able to run SLi due to there only being 1 slot, no dual channel support for memory?, there may be other "out dated" things on this board. i would consider an upgrade.
__________________
Intel Core i7-3770k
Asrock Z77E-ITX
EVGA GTX 780 SC ACX
Plextor M5P 128 GB
Seagate ST1000DM003 1TB
Corsair H80i
G.SKILL Sniper Series 8GB 1866Mhz
SILVERSTONE ST55F-G 550W
BitFenix Prodigy Artic White
Samsung SyncMaster 2233
Windows 7
mahiv87 is offline  
Old 10-27-2008, 12:04 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Chad711's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Irving, TX
Posts: 1,444
Default Re: Is there any cons to getting 2 x 2GB memory?

what is dual channel memory? Sorry just learning here
Chad711 is offline  
Old 10-27-2008, 12:15 PM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: "Live Music Capitol of the World"
Posts: 202
Post Re: Is there any cons to getting 2 x 2GB memory?

Dual-channel architecture - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

i dont think i answered your original question? well i dont think it would be a bad idea to getting 2X2gb memory, the only thing is that by using a 32bit OS cuts about .5gb-1gb of memory. but if you switch to 64bit you'll be able to utilize all 4gbs...
__________________
Intel Core i7-3770k
Asrock Z77E-ITX
EVGA GTX 780 SC ACX
Plextor M5P 128 GB
Seagate ST1000DM003 1TB
Corsair H80i
G.SKILL Sniper Series 8GB 1866Mhz
SILVERSTONE ST55F-G 550W
BitFenix Prodigy Artic White
Samsung SyncMaster 2233
Windows 7
mahiv87 is offline  
Old 10-27-2008, 01:42 PM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Pinscher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 1,541
Default Re: Is there any cons to getting 2 x 2GB memory?

If you are gaming, I would definitely recommend an upgrade on that mobo. How much would you be willing to spend on a new one?
__________________
Pinscher is offline  
Old 10-27-2008, 01:43 PM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 506
Default Re: Is there any cons to getting 2 x 2GB memory?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chad711 View Post
I just looked up my board. It only supports 4gb not 8gb.

I have a question, should I replace this mobo now? I did not build this computer someone else did and I kept him on a budget. I am wondering if I am going to be running into other issues down the road. I use this computer for gaming.

Here is the board

Newegg.com - Foxconn M7VMX-K LGA 775 NVIDIA GeForce 7050 / nForce 610i Micro ATX Intel Motherboard - Intel Motherboards
If you're planning on overclocking or going the sli or crossfire route. Then yes I would replace that mobo. But it depends on what you want to get out of it, because with that mobo you could drop in a E8500 and a 4850 and have it ready to play Crysis. Although like Mahiv said it's not really future proof seeing as how your limited in what type of ram you can buy.
__________________

__________________
Alienware Full Tower Aurora Case
ABIT AV8 1.5 SOCKET 939 K8 MB
Amd X2 4800 socket 939
CORSAIR XMS 2GB (2 x 1GB) 184-Pin DDR SDRAM DDR 400 (PC 3200)
2x 500gb Seagate Barracuda 7200 RPM 16MB Cache SATA 3.0Gb/s (running at 1.5 Gb/s)
Radeon® X1950PRO AGP Xtreme Gamer Edition AGP x8
Logitech Z-5500 Digital
Creative SOUND BLASTER X-Fi Fatal1ty FPS 7.1 Channels
VIGOR GAMING CLT-M2A 92mm Thermal Electric CPU Cooler
SeaSonic M12 SS-700HM ATX12V (700 watts)
Logitech G15
LG Flatron Wide 24in
Razer Copperhead Green (First Edition)
AHS 615 Gaming Headset
Windows Vitsa Ultamite (running at 32-bit)
wolfeyes89 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
G.Skill memory problems kar916 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 1 10-31-2008 07:15 AM
Motherboard/ Memory Read Error Pezzy Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 5 06-02-2008 09:40 PM
new computer overheating jokka37 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 8 05-23-2008 02:36 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:10 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.