Testing the new PC shutting down - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-08-2006, 09:10 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 48
Send a message via AIM to theghoul22
Default Testing the new PC shutting down

Hi i built a new gaming pc.
600 w power supply
Intel 2.4 dual core processor
ASUS P5n32-sli se deluxe motherboard
2 Geforce 7950 superclocked gts
1 dvd rw drive
1 floppy drive
2 western digital rapter 74 gb harddrives
2 gigs of corsair ram

I start the pc , sometimes it will load and be fine , other times it loads and 3 seconds later the power shuts off. I have checked on a site how much watts of power i should have and it recommended under 500 watts, any ideas why my pc isnt working?
__________________

__________________
--the ghoul
theghoul22 is offline  
Old 12-08-2006, 11:42 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 263
Default

Is it a True power supply? If it's a cheap one, that could be the problem.

You might doublecheck that everything is seated properly and not loose, also.
__________________

__________________
---
penfold

www.futurelooks.com/
www.megatechnews.com
penfold is offline  
Old 12-09-2006, 01:50 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 48
Send a message via AIM to theghoul22
Default

This is the one I have , would this be considered cheap

http://www.newegg.com/product/produc...82E16817153042
__________________
--the ghoul
theghoul22 is offline  
Old 12-09-2006, 01:53 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 1,178
Default

Not at all...cheap is the $15 PSU like my friend keeps buying.

Like penfold suggested, have you checked that all cables are snug and everything is seated well?

I had a similar problem with my ECS (Elite Control Systems, bad brand) motherboard -- it constantly read the wrong voltages from the PSU, and would randomly shut off because of that. So I ended up disabling any monitoring it had in the bios, until I finally bought a new motherboard...(RIP ECS). But I doubt that applies here...
__________________
Vormund is offline  
Old 12-09-2006, 02:59 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 48
Send a message via AIM to theghoul22
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Vormund
Not at all...cheap is the $15 PSU like my friend keeps buying.

Like penfold suggested, have you checked that all cables are snug and everything is seated well?

I had a similar problem with my ECS (Elite Control Systems, bad brand) motherboard -- it constantly read the wrong voltages from the PSU, and would randomly shut off because of that. So I ended up disabling any monitoring it had in the bios, until I finally bought a new motherboard...(RIP ECS). But I doubt that applies here...
no it doesnt ha , we havent even messed with bios and os yet because we just finished putting the components together. I will check the cables when my dad gets home.

Thanx
__________________
--the ghoul
theghoul22 is offline  
Old 12-09-2006, 03:41 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
darkop16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 553
Send a message via AIM to darkop16
Default

after checking the cables...getting the lastest updated bios(stay away from betas though...if your new to computers) might help too.
__________________
CPU: e6600 @ 3.2ghz
RAM: 2GB G.Skill HZ PC6400
Mobo: ASUS P5B Deluxe
GPU: Sapphire HD4870
Soundcard: Creative Labs X-Fi XtremeGamer Fatal1ty
HDDs: 250GB WD + 750GB WD + 2x1TB WD
Monitor: Samsung 226BW
PSU: OCZ GameXStream 600W
Case: Cooler Master Stacker
OS: XP Professional SP3
Mouse/keyboard: Logitech MX518/Saitek Eclipse II
Speakers: Logitech Z-2300
darkop16 is offline  
Old 12-09-2006, 04:31 PM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 48
Send a message via AIM to theghoul22
Default

ok , ill let you know how it works out
__________________
--the ghoul
theghoul22 is offline  
Old 12-09-2006, 07:51 PM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 48
Send a message via AIM to theghoul22
Default

good news ! I got it ! It turns out I got shipped a bad case. The power button was sticking lol. Lukily my case had a reset button in the front aswell. I connected my reset button to my motherboard but in the spot of that the power button was suppose to be placed. THank you to everyone who replied!
__________________
--the ghoul
theghoul22 is offline  
Old 12-11-2006, 04:17 PM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 1,178
Default

Ah, glad to hear it's working! The smallest of problems create such funny annoyances.
__________________
Vormund is offline  
Old 12-11-2006, 10:06 PM   #10 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 48
Send a message via AIM to theghoul22
Default

your tellin me!
__________________

__________________
--the ghoul
theghoul22 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:40 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.