temperature probe not working? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-01-2006, 11:42 AM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 1,243
Send a message via AIM to CrAzY_GaMeR_07
Default temperature probe not working?

I got a case with a bauilt in LCD screen for temps.
I installed all the probes and turned it on. All of them worked except the one for the cpu. It reads 99 degrees C under the heatsink on the CPU. When i removed it from the cpu, and turned it on, it read 0 degrees C. I think I might have broken it or crushed it??

Can I buy another and cut and solder the new one??? Would that work? If not, what will?

~Joe
__________________

__________________
CrAzY_GaMeR_07 is offline  
Old 05-01-2006, 02:14 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
FlashDude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 1,232
Send a message via MSN to FlashDude
Default

make sure the two exposed ends of the wires are not crossed or touching, I had the same sort of things and there was no way I was going to put it on top of the cpu no way!!
__________________

__________________
FlashDude is offline  
Old 05-01-2006, 03:48 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 1,243
Send a message via AIM to CrAzY_GaMeR_07
Default

ok, i looked and and they arent. It says 0 degrees C. No Change AT ALL...


Ideas?
__________________
CrAzY_GaMeR_07 is offline  
Old 05-01-2006, 03:53 PM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

RMA it!

It should just be taped onto the heatsink which isnt between the CPU

like

------------ heatsink
>> 000 cpu

place sensor

------------
9
>> 000

Get online on aim

dang centering what is up with this!!! now how do i fix it
__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 05-01-2006, 03:53 PM   #5 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 5,191
Default

i dont think its supposed to be between the heatsink and the cpu ... that sounds like a bad idea for cooling to me
The General is offline  
Old 05-01-2006, 04:06 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 1,243
Send a message via AIM to CrAzY_GaMeR_07
Default

thats what the picture showed, well i did that, and i guess it crushed it.... Can i buy a new prob and cut the old one off and solder the new one on????


zero, aim is being GA Y and wont let me on


~Joe
__________________
CrAzY_GaMeR_07 is offline  
Old 05-01-2006, 04:08 PM   #7 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

i guess you could buy a new probe if you dont want to buy a new one/ return your old one...


at least respond to my PM's
__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 05-01-2006, 04:14 PM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 1,243
Send a message via AIM to CrAzY_GaMeR_07
Default

http://cgi.ebay.com/Digital-Advance-...QQcmdZViewItem

can i cut that off and solder to mine?????
__________________
CrAzY_GaMeR_07 is offline  
Old 05-01-2006, 07:33 PM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 1,243
Send a message via AIM to CrAzY_GaMeR_07
Default

will that work guys?
__________________

__________________
CrAzY_GaMeR_07 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:45 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.