temperature help - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-13-2007, 05:42 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 8
Default temperature help

Maybe I am being overly paranoid but..

I just build my computer yesterday, I checked my cpu temp in bios and it says 20 degrees Celsius which is cool but lower than room temp. Odd to me. Plus right now my cpu fan speed says 750 rpm and I have it turned to max, yesterday it was around 2300 rpm, also when I boot up I notice that the fan turns off and it almost looks like it is struggling to spin every once in a while.

Please help. What should I do?

My Rig:
Q6600 G0
TT120
P35-DS3R
4x 1gb crucial ram 800
evga 8800 gts 320
__________________

grimmly is offline  
Old 09-13-2007, 05:58 PM   #2 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: temperature help

20C idle? Stock too? wow...If that's true, then your room must be really cold. What does Core Temp or Everest report?
__________________

__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 09-13-2007, 08:22 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 8
Default Re: temperature help

I have not been able to get coretemp to work, I am running vista x64 and it gives me some sort of missing driver message. I ran the easy tune 5 that came on the gigabyte cd and it says 15 degrees celsius with the system temp at 38 degrees celsius. I will try everest next.

thanks.
grimmly is offline  
Old 09-13-2007, 08:50 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 8
Default Re: temperature help

everest gives me readings of
CPU 1 27C
CPU 2 26C
CPU 3 23C
CPU 4 25C

Cpu fan rpm is 872.
grimmly is offline  
Old 09-13-2007, 09:01 PM   #5 (permalink)
Future ex-member
 
lancec2c30's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Chehalis, WA
Posts: 4,012
Send a message via MSN to lancec2c30
Default Re: temperature help

What model is the power supply you are using?
__________________

XP Pro | Vista Home Premium | Linux Ubuntu 7.10
s939 X2 3800 Toledo @ 2.6ghz | evga 7900gs | 320gig + 80gig wd | 1gb Ram | Abit KN8 SLI
3.1ghz achieved. :cool:
70K F@H member..............still waiting for the "iRACK"

Norcent will not be forgotten.

lancec2c30 is offline  
Old 09-13-2007, 09:09 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 8
Default Re: temperature help

hiper 580w
grimmly is offline  
Old 09-13-2007, 09:15 PM   #7 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: temperature help

Quote:
Originally Posted by grimmly View Post
everest gives me readings of
CPU 1 27C
CPU 2 26C
CPU 3 23C
CPU 4 25C

Cpu fan rpm is 872.
I get those temperatures, with my Q6600 stock. So what are you actually worried about? These temperatures are excellent. You have so much headroom to overclock.

Quote:
Originally Posted by grimmly
hiper 580w
I have the same power supply as well.
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 09-13-2007, 09:26 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 8
Default Re: temperature help

My main worry was the cpu fan shutting off, but it seems to be running fine at 950ish rpm. I think I may had a setting on that turned off the fan if below 20 degrees celsius.

Thanks for the input, ill be overclocking soon.
grimmly is offline  
Old 09-13-2007, 10:39 PM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 213
Default Re: temperature help

There's probably an option in your BIOS that shuts off your fan after it goes under a certain temp. Did you try updating the BIOS yet?
__________________
Athlon X2 Brisbane 3600+ @ 2.91Ghz
Arctic Cooling Freezer 64 Pro
Biostar TForce 550
2GB Wintec AMPO DDR667 @ 831Mhz
Connect3D X1900GT Rev.2 580/1602
Hitachi Deskstar 80gb SATA + 80gb WD Caviar IDE
Fortron FSP Group 400W (18A/16A 12V)
http://service.futuremark.com/orb/re...=0&UID=9889664
5122 in 3DMark06
rx7i2 is offline  
Old 09-13-2007, 11:27 PM   #10 (permalink)
Uber Sanoob Techie
 
san21893's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Westchester County, New York
Posts: 634
Send a message via AIM to san21893
Default Re: temperature help

Okay, plug the tt120 into a sys_fan 3 pin slot instead of the cpu_fan 4 pin slot to get to full speed (hopefully). As for Easytune 5, add 5 degrees on idle and around 5-6 degrees on load to get accurate temps, it shows a little bit lower.
__________________

__________________
san21893 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Temperature on my E6320 advancedgeek Overclocking and Modding 9 09-05-2007 10:42 AM
How much does temperature usually increase with voltage? AP4LIFETN Overclocking and Modding 3 08-27-2007 11:46 PM
high hard drive temperature bugabooz Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 2 07-25-2007 06:23 PM
Temperature detection software? Gabb New Systems | Building and Buying 3 06-19-2007 07:59 PM
My CPU Temperature idle at 60 C gravite Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 7 04-19-2007 10:58 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:37 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.