T-Line - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-06-2005, 12:20 AM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
GrimReaper23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Fort Gordon
Posts: 1,912
Send a message via Yahoo to GrimReaper23
Default T-Line

On a watercooling loop if I where to use a T-line This one. http://www.dangerdenstore.com/produc...&cat=35&page=1 would it come with a cap thing so I can put it on the top or do I have to run it all the way to the top of my case?
__________________

__________________
GrimReaper23 is offline  
Old 12-06-2005, 04:21 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,887
Default

If you add a T line you will still need the tubing and a Fillport in order to keep water from leaking .......
__________________

c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 12-06-2005, 06:12 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
GrimReaper23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Fort Gordon
Posts: 1,912
Send a message via Yahoo to GrimReaper23
Default

I know that you are supposed to have the tubing but the fill port really isn't needed.
__________________
GrimReaper23 is offline  
Old 12-06-2005, 06:58 PM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

.......why would it come with a cap dude.....that's simply to create the T that you add a hose to.

Fillport basically is needed for ease unless you got a better way of plugging up the top of the hose
Nubius is offline  
Old 12-07-2005, 01:30 AM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 96
Send a message via AIM to specialblend218
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Nubius
.......why would it come with a cap dude.....that's simply to create the T that you add a hose to.

Fillport basically is needed for ease unless you got a better way of plugging up the top of the hose
You can put anything you like to keep it plugged up. On the old Lan machine I had with the flames the Tline was capped with a sharpie marker.
__________________
www.revelationlan.com Lan Gaming in Southern California!!!
specialblend218 is offline  
Old 12-07-2005, 04:34 AM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Quote:
On the old Lan machine I had with the flames the Tline was capped with a sharpie marker.
jeez what kind of fat sharpies you got? The sharpies we got around here wouldn't plug up a 1/2" tubing.

Yeah, 'technically' you can use a whole lot of things, however I honestly wouldn't feel safe with a sharpie or something in the tube lol.
Nubius is offline  
Old 12-07-2005, 09:57 AM   #7 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,887
Default

A finger would work just fine..... Maybe a thumb?
__________________

c0rr0sive is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:21 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.