System Specs Inside: Do I need a bigger PSU? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-31-2007, 11:44 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 383
Default System Specs Inside: Do I need a bigger PSU?

Power Supply: (The item in question)
Thermaltake W0093RU ATX 12V 2.0 Version 500W Power Supply

Hard Drive:
SAMSUNG SpinPoint T Series HD321KJ 320GB 7200 RPM 16MB Cache SATA 3.0Gb/s Hard Drive

Intel Processor:
Intel Core 2 Duo E6400 Conroe 2.13GHz 2M shared L2 Cache LGA 775 Processor

Motherboard:
ASUS P5B Deluxe LGA 775 Intel P965 Express ATX Intel

Graphics Card:
eVGA 640-P2-N821-AR GeForce 8800GTS 640MB GDDR3 PCI Express x16 HDCP Video Card - Retail

Memory: (Have not decided what memory to buy yet, but probably this)
CORSAIR XMS2 2GB (2 x 1GB) 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM DDR2 800 (PC2 6400) Dual Channel Kit Desktop Memory
I also need a good Ram recomendation for my system combo. I basically want the best Ram I can get for under $300
Thanks


Is my 500W going to be enough, even if I OC my mobo, which I am planning on doing...
__________________

King$nake is offline  
Old 02-01-2007, 12:00 AM   #2 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default

http://www.techist.com/showthread.ph...hreadid=131824

also i think most people (?) here will recommend g.skill or crucial ram over the xms for a c2d build. but xms rips...make no mistake.
__________________

__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 02-01-2007, 12:15 AM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 383
Default

K, cool. I was actually looking at this G.Skill Ram. I think I may order this tonight instead of the XMS. But ****, I already ordered a Logitech Mouse/Keyboard combo with a X-Fi Soundcard...**** Im blowing my $$$ fast

(Someone here actually recommended this)

G.SKILL 2GB (2 x 1GB) 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM DDR2 800 (PC2 6400) Dual Channel Kit Desktop Memory
Model F2-6400CL5D-2GBNQ
NewEgg.com Link
King$nake is offline  
Old 02-01-2007, 12:28 AM   #4 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default

well, i like the xms dude. a lot of peole will say its overpriced, but they don't tell you that it can run (at least mine) at over 500mhz stable, either.
that g skill is pretty good, tho. but i dont think it's xms good.
make sure it will boot the first time with the stock ddr2 voltage of that mobo. seems like i read also that the p5b has ddr2 voltage set to 1.8 stock and some g. skill needs 1.9 to post.
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 02-01-2007, 12:32 AM   #5 (permalink)
The Water Cooling Guru
 
aspire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: United States
Posts: 5,308
Default

That g.skill aint very good, they have some nicer models that pull much tighter timings.

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820231114

That really is soem kickass stuff...
__________________
If I help you with something, you think I'm the bomb, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the star under my post.

Thanks!

The Official Tech Forums Water Cooling Informational Guide
aspire is offline  
Old 02-01-2007, 12:36 AM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Pinscher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 1,541
Default

I have this ram and is great. Super fast and I've heard it overclocks like a beast. I am planning on trying that out as soon as I learn a bit more about overclocking. I strongly recommend this ram. Good luck!
__________________
Pinscher is offline  
Old 02-01-2007, 12:49 AM   #7 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default

i like the set aspire listed, definitely better than the "red set" lol.
lol, i like the set ferrarri listed, too. but that might be outta the ballpark money-wise, i dunno.
you guys heard of what i mentioned earlier about the gskill not posting because of low stock ddr2 voltage?
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 02-01-2007, 12:57 AM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Pinscher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 1,541
Default

nagasama my mobo was putting my stock voltages around 1.8 or so, I don't remember exactly what, but it posted and ran fine. I didn't even the low voltages until about a week ago. My timings were set at 5-5-5-15 by the mobo so that's probably why it was posting with the low voltages. I don't know. Just make sure that you check all of the timings and voltages in BIOS.
__________________
Pinscher is offline  
Old 02-01-2007, 01:17 AM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 383
Default

Ok, back on topic...As for my 500W PS, do I need more?
__________________
Enermax Black Aluminum ATX Mid Tower Case
Intel Core 2 Duo E8500 Wolfdale 3.16Ghz - OC'd at 4.13Ghz Stable
ASUS P5B Deluxe P965 Motherboard
Zalman 750W Modular Power Supply w/ Heatpipe Cooling
Zalman 110MM 2 Ball CPU Cooler
eVGA GeForce GTX285 1GB Graphics Card
G.SKILL 6GB DDR2 SDRAM DDR2 800
Logitech THX Z-5300e 280 Watts RMS 5.1 Speakers
SCEPTRE 22" Widescreen HDTV LCD
Wireless Logitech Keyboard and Mouse
Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi XtremeGamer 7.1
SAMSUNG SpinPoint 320GB 7200 RPM SATA 3.0Gb/s
King$nake is offline  
Old 02-01-2007, 01:19 AM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
UA_Iron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 857
Default

I'm using this patriot DDR2 memory with my P5B deluxe wifi

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820220144

booted right up no problems

will run at ddr2 1066 timings with looser timings.
__________________

UA_Iron is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:20 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.