system question - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-01-2006, 03:20 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 170
Default system question

will this system run battle field two at max settings and some other games


athlon 64 3200

1 gig corsairs valueselect

evga 7800gt

asus a8e nforce four utlra
__________________

threemooses is offline  
Old 02-01-2006, 03:23 PM   #2 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

You could run games on high resolution without any issues.
__________________

__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 02-01-2006, 03:28 PM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

I run BF2 at highest settings 1280x1024 and the only thing I have different to that is I have 1.5gb's of ram.
__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 02-01-2006, 03:45 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 177
Default

that setup should be able to run BF2 at the highest settings.
doodle dee is offline  
Old 02-01-2006, 05:12 PM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi
Default

Yeah, that's a pretty strong build. It'll do great.

Ryan
__________________

<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb


Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Old 02-01-2006, 06:01 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 170
Default

great thanx
__________________
Main Rig

Athlon 64 3700
1 gig ram
XFX GeForce 6800gs
ASUS a8n-e nForce
WD 80GB SATA 7200rpm
LiteOn DVD Burner
threemooses is offline  
Old 02-01-2006, 06:02 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 170
Default

what about counter strike source and civilization 4 and some other games. well basically is there any games that it wont run at high settings
__________________
Main Rig

Athlon 64 3700
1 gig ram
XFX GeForce 6800gs
ASUS a8n-e nForce
WD 80GB SATA 7200rpm
LiteOn DVD Burner
threemooses is offline  
Old 02-01-2006, 06:07 PM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 396
Default

that machine can run all games on high right now
__________________


quest1on is offline  
Old 02-01-2006, 09:51 PM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 118
Default

You may need another GB RAM, but I doubt it. You should be fine.
__________________
<img src=\"http://img226.imageshack.us/img226/5283/tfsig25hj.jpg\" border=\"0\" width=\"350\" alt=\"Electric Shock Is For Losers\" />

<img src=\"http://img472.imageshack.us/img472/1782/userbars6jt.gif\" border=\"0\" width=\"350\" alt=\"Userbars by me, PM if you want me to make you some. =D\" />
ESIFL is offline  
Old 02-01-2006, 09:53 PM   #10 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 396
Default

unless he is runing at 2x512..
__________________

__________________


quest1on is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:31 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.