System go, but nothing to hook up monitor to... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-10-2006, 08:08 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 73
Send a message via AIM to ChrisX
Default System go, but nothing to hook up monitor to...

Ok I just installed pretty much all the hardware, and the diagnostics LEDs show detection of VGA, DRAM, and CPU. But then it drops back down to 1 LED for just VGA (i'm assuming this is normal).
In order to go to the next steps I need a monitor hooked up, problem though is that theres nothing on Mobo to hook up to.
Is it possible for me to install the Radeon from my old computer and hook it up throught the VGA port to get into the bios and what not? or is there something on the mobo i'm missing? DFI LanParty UT nF4 Ultra-D.
__________________

__________________
Windows 7 Ultimate 64 bit
AMD Phenom II X6 1090T Black
Radeon HD 5770
Asus M4A79XTD EVO
4GB DDR3 1600
1 WD 230GB, 2 WD Cavier 80GB
OCZ 600W PSU
DVD, DVD-RW, BD-ROM
ChrisX is offline  
Old 01-10-2006, 10:18 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: NY, USA
Posts: 771
Default

Should work.
__________________

__________________
  • AMD FX 8350 Black Edition
  • XFX R9 390 8GB
  • 16GB (8x2) GSKILL DDR3 1866mhz
  • GIGABYTE GA-990FXA-UD3 AM3+
  • Aspire X-Plorer Silent Case
  • PC Power & Cooling Silencer 610W Continuous
  • 180GB Intel 520 SSD
  • Vizio 32" TV (1920/1080)/Acer P221W 22" Widescreen LCD (1680/1050)
Twizted_3kgt is offline  
Old 01-10-2006, 10:32 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 769
Default Re: System go, but nothing to hook up monitor to...

Quote:
Originally posted by ChrisX
I need a monitor hooked up, problem though is that theres nothing on Mobo to hook up to.
The DFI Ultra-D dose not have integraded graphics. You will need to buy a serperate 3d card.
__________________
Sprooty is offline  
Old 01-10-2006, 10:40 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 73
Send a message via AIM to ChrisX
Default

hmmm but would i be able to utilize the VGA or DVI port in my Radeon which requires installation of ATI Catalyst and drivers?
__________________
Windows 7 Ultimate 64 bit
AMD Phenom II X6 1090T Black
Radeon HD 5770
Asus M4A79XTD EVO
4GB DDR3 1600
1 WD 230GB, 2 WD Cavier 80GB
OCZ 600W PSU
DVD, DVD-RW, BD-ROM
ChrisX is offline  
Old 01-10-2006, 10:47 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 769
Default

yes.
__________________
Sprooty is offline  
Old 01-10-2006, 11:09 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 961
Default

Err I think you are a bit confused there. If the motherboard has no onboard graphics controller then you cant hook up a monitor. You need a PCIE graphics card, you never need drivers to get into a bios, drivers only load when windows loads.
__________________
A+ certified.
I now am on the interweb:
www.thescurvyshack.com
Mr_Threepwood is offline  
Old 01-10-2006, 11:12 PM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 73
Send a message via AIM to ChrisX
Default

ahh ty, I'll do it first thing tomarrow... after work =\

EDIT: wont installing windows require the video card to have drivers?
__________________
Windows 7 Ultimate 64 bit
AMD Phenom II X6 1090T Black
Radeon HD 5770
Asus M4A79XTD EVO
4GB DDR3 1600
1 WD 230GB, 2 WD Cavier 80GB
OCZ 600W PSU
DVD, DVD-RW, BD-ROM
ChrisX is offline  
Old 01-10-2006, 11:56 PM   #8 (permalink)
003
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 3,312
Default

No. The video card will just operate with the generic VGA driver that is on the windows CD. All the drivers do is add support for DirectDraw and Direct3D. You can install the drivers after you install windows.
__________________
so, umm, err yeah
003 is offline  
Old 01-11-2006, 06:14 AM   #9 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 73
Send a message via AIM to ChrisX
Default

understood, thanks alot
__________________
Windows 7 Ultimate 64 bit
AMD Phenom II X6 1090T Black
Radeon HD 5770
Asus M4A79XTD EVO
4GB DDR3 1600
1 WD 230GB, 2 WD Cavier 80GB
OCZ 600W PSU
DVD, DVD-RW, BD-ROM
ChrisX is offline  
Old 01-11-2006, 12:15 PM   #10 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi
Default

well if it's an 'old radeon card' then it's not likely to be a PCIe video card. You might have to buy a new one!

Ryan
__________________

__________________

<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb


Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:31 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.