System built and runs, but wont load os from cd - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-21-2006, 07:33 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 4
Default System built and runs, but wont load os from cd

My friend is building a new computer, but after it boots(with the windows xp sp2 pro cd in the drive of course) it says "Press any key to boot from cd" and if you press any key, it says "error loading operating system" then promptly freezes.

Hardware:
Abit an9 nforce 590 AM2
AMD Athlon 64x2 4600+ windsor
Seagate 320gb Sata/3gbs
Hitachi 80gb sata/3gbs
Corsair xms2 2x1gb ddr2 800
EVGA 512-p2-n637-ar Geforce 7950gt 512mb

The first time we started her up, it loaded fine but during the install a mistake was made, so we had to restart the whole thing. After which it wouldn't load. I believe we had gotten to the partitioning of the drives but we didn't format them. We've tried disconnecting both hard drives, tried using different PATA/SATA plugins for the dvd-rom and hard drives, and nothing worked. We did start to get a new error "Disk boot failure, insert disk and press enter".
So I made sure the dvd drive was highest in the boot priority list. In the BIOS it only has cdrom and some weird device name(ls120/240). Both were set higher than the hard drive in the priority list, and we even tried removing the hard drive entirely but no change. I'm kind of stumped. We've used two separate XP discs. Next chance I get to go over to his house(he lives a fair distance away from me) I'm going to try knoppix, and whatever kind of random OS I find on my hard drive.

Any ideas?
__________________

thebored is offline  
Old 12-21-2006, 09:13 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
darkop16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 553
Send a message via AIM to darkop16
Default

try going into the bios and setting the dvd drive as the 1st boot device. But im not sure how to reformat a HDD without windows, but i would assume it would reformat the previous install and try installing itself again when you insert the windows disk.
__________________

__________________
CPU: e6600 @ 3.2ghz
RAM: 2GB G.Skill HZ PC6400
Mobo: ASUS P5B Deluxe
GPU: Sapphire HD4870
Soundcard: Creative Labs X-Fi XtremeGamer Fatal1ty
HDDs: 250GB WD + 750GB WD + 2x1TB WD
Monitor: Samsung 226BW
PSU: OCZ GameXStream 600W
Case: Cooler Master Stacker
OS: XP Professional SP3
Mouse/keyboard: Logitech MX518/Saitek Eclipse II
Speakers: Logitech Z-2300
darkop16 is offline  
Old 12-21-2006, 09:38 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 4
Default

Like I said, I've already tried making the dvd drive the 1st boot device, and its a no go. And I'm not worried about the windows install not being able to format, rather I'm just throwing out ideas of things that have changed between a working computer, and a not working computer.
*sigh*
At least it's not mine
thebored is offline  
Old 12-21-2006, 10:12 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
darkop16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 553
Send a message via AIM to darkop16
Default

ok...so the computer turns on and no beeps, right?

And when you get to that error, you have the os boot disk in the drive and press enter?

And take off everything on the boot list except the drive 1st and HDD second.

And what was the mistake that was made that threw the installation off?
__________________
CPU: e6600 @ 3.2ghz
RAM: 2GB G.Skill HZ PC6400
Mobo: ASUS P5B Deluxe
GPU: Sapphire HD4870
Soundcard: Creative Labs X-Fi XtremeGamer Fatal1ty
HDDs: 250GB WD + 750GB WD + 2x1TB WD
Monitor: Samsung 226BW
PSU: OCZ GameXStream 600W
Case: Cooler Master Stacker
OS: XP Professional SP3
Mouse/keyboard: Logitech MX518/Saitek Eclipse II
Speakers: Logitech Z-2300
darkop16 is offline  
Old 12-22-2006, 07:21 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 4
Default

well, it just randomly started working. I'm just going to assume the dvd drive is insane.
thebored is offline  
Old 12-22-2006, 07:26 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
darkop16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 553
Send a message via AIM to darkop16
Default

lol...so it just quit in the middle....hmmm....is your bios on default settings except for the boot priority?

edit: nvm man i read that too fast...lol sry. Well good, but if it acts up again...i would say either faulty mobo or something in the bios is making it unstable which is why i asked if it is on defaults. Hope it keeps working though .
__________________
CPU: e6600 @ 3.2ghz
RAM: 2GB G.Skill HZ PC6400
Mobo: ASUS P5B Deluxe
GPU: Sapphire HD4870
Soundcard: Creative Labs X-Fi XtremeGamer Fatal1ty
HDDs: 250GB WD + 750GB WD + 2x1TB WD
Monitor: Samsung 226BW
PSU: OCZ GameXStream 600W
Case: Cooler Master Stacker
OS: XP Professional SP3
Mouse/keyboard: Logitech MX518/Saitek Eclipse II
Speakers: Logitech Z-2300
darkop16 is offline  
Old 12-22-2006, 08:58 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 4
Default

thanks darkop16. everything installed smoothly, and nothing has crapped out yet.
__________________

thebored is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:23 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.