System build - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-30-2006, 09:48 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 74
Default System build

Hi, ive been debating these specs for a new system and wondering if you knowledgable people could have a look at it for me.

Anywho the specs are:

Case:
Antec NSK6500 Black Steel Super Mid Tower Case - Silver Bezel - 430W PSU

Motherboard:
DFI NF4 Ultra Infinity S939 PCI-Express GbLAN IEEE 1394

CPU:
AMD Athlon 64 3700+ Processor "SAN DIEGO" Socket 939 Retail BOX

Memory:
MUSHKIN PC3200 EM 1GB Kit (2x512Mb) DDR400, 1024Mb, 991460 Enhanced Memory Performance & Frostbyte Heatspreader Technology

Hard disk:
Western Digital Caviar SE WD800JD - 80GB 7200rpm SATA Hard Drive - 8.9ms, 8MB Cache

Graphics:
Asus NVIDIA GeForce 6600GT Extreme 256MB PCI-Express Graphics Card - EN6600GT-HTD-256

Wireless network card:
Netgear WG311 54 Mbps Wireless PCI Adapter

Optical drive 1:
LG GDR-8164BBK 16x DVD-ROM Drive - Black OEM

Optical drive 2:
LG GSA-4167BBK Internal SuperMulti Drive - Black OEM

Floppy disk:
Sony BLACK Bezel 1.44 MB FDD Drive to suit all Black Case

Monitor:
Viewsonic VA702B 17" 12ms Black TFT LCD 1280x1024 D-Sub

Speakers:
Logitech R-20 2.1 Total 20Watts RMS, Ported Subwoofer

This comes to around AU$1500 (my modest budget) and want it to play some games on the weekend and do homework. Please tell me what you think.
__________________

__________________
\"Our only purpose here on earth is to breed, and breed we shall\"-Random ol\' uncle AL.

Cdiablo
Callan is offline  
Old 04-30-2006, 09:53 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 686
Default

I dont think you should get that DFI board, if you want one in that price range, get the MSI K8N Neo4 board. Its seems like a midrange build, have fun!
__________________

__________________
slick_tech15 is offline  
Old 04-30-2006, 09:59 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 74
Default

Cool, thanks alot i shall have a look at that board. Anymore suggestions just fire away (not at me).
__________________
\"Our only purpose here on earth is to breed, and breed we shall\"-Random ol\' uncle AL.

Cdiablo
Callan is offline  
Old 04-30-2006, 10:01 PM   #4 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 5,191
Default

are those dual layer dvd burners?

heh the DL will come in handy for copying DVDs (ALL LEGALLY OF COURSE :-P) when the dual layer dvd+rs get cheapers

i have two dual layer dvd burners.

of course you could always just shrink them but the quality is p!ss poor
The General is offline  
Old 04-30-2006, 10:02 PM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
gurusan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 6,562
Send a message via MSN to gurusan
Default

Nice build...I would choose a different 3d card though. Try to find a 6800 or 7series used.
__________________
|| 2500K @ 5GHz 1 thread, 4.8 2 threads, 4.6 3, 4.5 4 1.284V ||
|| P8P67-M Pro || 8GB @ 2133MHz ||
|| 5850 @ 1000/1225 || XFX 650W || Silverstone FT03B ||
|| 37" LCD TV || CM Hyper 212+ || Samsung 2.1 Soundbar ||
gurusan is offline  
Old 04-30-2006, 10:03 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,946
Send a message via AIM to Static_11 Send a message via Yahoo to Static_11
Default

and i wouldnt get an Asus video card.. get a bfg or w/e they have over in aussie lol
Static_11 is offline  
Old 04-30-2006, 10:04 PM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 74
Default

Yes one is dual layer, but the other is read-only (i like having two). And what did the last senetence mean?
__________________
\"Our only purpose here on earth is to breed, and breed we shall\"-Random ol\' uncle AL.

Cdiablo
Callan is offline  
Old 04-30-2006, 10:07 PM   #8 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 5,191
Default

movies are on dual layer dvds

dvdshrink, or if you use linux, k9copy can shrink the content to fit on a single layer dvd. just that the quality isnt very good.
The General is offline  
Old 04-30-2006, 10:20 PM   #9 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 74
Default

Oh i see, ok then. i'm changing the video card to a sapphire X1600PRO, it looks ok (spec wise)
__________________
\"Our only purpose here on earth is to breed, and breed we shall\"-Random ol\' uncle AL.

Cdiablo
Callan is offline  
Old 04-30-2006, 10:21 PM   #10 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 74
Default

Do you think i should down-grade the CPU?
__________________

__________________
\"Our only purpose here on earth is to breed, and breed we shall\"-Random ol\' uncle AL.

Cdiablo
Callan is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:18 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.