Swapping CPU's.. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-31-2008, 07:40 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 202
Default Swapping CPU's..

Right now I have a socket AM2 4200+ 64 X2 2.2Ghz.

I was thinking about getting the 6000+ 64 X2 3.0Ghz. Its like, $93 including shpping on Newegg.
Newegg.com - AMD Athlon 64 X2 6000+ Windsor 3.0GHz 2 x 1MB L2 Cache Socket AM2 125W Dual-Core Processor - Processors - Desktops

Is a cpu swappable like that? I'm already at dual-core, so is it possible to just throw the new cpu in and boot her up without changing anything? My computer is an HP, and the bios is locked, which blows. No OC'ing for me unless I flash the bios :/ ... And i have a Asus M2n-La or something like that of a mobo. 4gb's of ram, only 3.25 cuz of 32 bit etc..

So just wondering if this is possible.

Thanks a ton
__________________

Jtumble2 is offline  
Old 08-31-2008, 07:43 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Maine
Posts: 443
Send a message via AIM to Ventriac
Default Re: Swapping CPU's..

yes, it is as easy as that.
__________________

__________________

CPU E8500MB Asus P5Q Pro
RamOCZ Reaper ddr2800 GPUVisiontek 4870
PSU Toughpower 700 HDD WD 640 GB
Ventriac is offline  
Old 08-31-2008, 07:52 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 202
Default Re: Swapping CPU's..

No BIOS update?
Jtumble2 is offline  
Old 08-31-2008, 08:10 PM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: Swapping CPU's..

You probably will require a BIOS Update, its very likely that the stock HP BIO's has no recognizable support for the newer Athlon's
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 08-31-2008, 10:16 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 202
Default

How can I update a BIOS if the original one is locked? The M2n-la is a derivative of the M2n-lx, which is a pretty decent overclocker. I don't know much about flashing a bios and I don't want to mess anything up. The only reason I want to upgrade is because i just bought a 9800gtx+ and I want my cpu to keep up.

Thanks

So I have a AMD 64 X2 Live 4200+ 2.2 GHz. I can't overclock because of a locked BIOS (HP).

I've been looking into getting a Windsor 64 X2 6000+ 3.0Ghz on Newegg for $93 shipped.

Right now, my computer is pretty decent except for the proc. I have a Corsair 650tx, Asus M2n-la mobo, proc as above, 4x1gb ddr2 533mhz? ram (32 bit op system, so slightly less), 7200rpm sata drive of some sort (i know rpm's dont matter a ton, but yeah..) and I already ordered a 9800gtx+ (55nm chip) off newegg. OS = XP Prof Media Center 32 bit .. So..

How will crysis run with that setup? Also, I'll be keeping the stock clock on the cpu cuz of the locked bios. I don't wanna mess with my 3 year warranty. But, the windsor 3.0ghz would be what I would've clocked the 2.2 to. I can also get a cpu cooler if i need to.

I'm really building it for cod4 but i want bragging rights.

Lol thanks

Socket Am2, btw. Not AM2+, so quad coring is not an option. too expensive. thanks
Jtumble2 is offline  
Old 08-31-2008, 11:16 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Maine
Posts: 443
Send a message via AIM to Ventriac
Default Re: Crysis on a 64 X2 4200+ 2.2 Ghz..

So I assume you're not going to be overclocking it... That should be fine, i've never in my life nor do i want to play crysis, but it will play cod4 no prob.
__________________

CPU E8500MB Asus P5Q Pro
RamOCZ Reaper ddr2800 GPUVisiontek 4870
PSU Toughpower 700 HDD WD 640 GB
Ventriac is offline  
Old 08-31-2008, 11:20 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 202
Default Using a AM2+ cpu on a AM2 board?

I have an Asus m2n-la mobo with socket AM2. Is it possible to run AM2+ chips on an AM2 board? The cpu would have to declock itself, but would it do that by itself, because I have a locked BIOS.

Thanks
Jtumble2 is offline  
Old 09-01-2008, 12:37 AM   #8 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default

If your board only supports AM2, then you can forget any Phenom's

Don't get the 6000+, get the 5400+ BE instead its cheaper and its now as power hogging

Flashing is the same thing as BIOS.. and locked means you can't overclock, you can still update it
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 09-01-2008, 02:14 AM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 202
Default

How do I check that out? the white box under my cpu says SOCKET AM2. So, any other ways to find out?

Dang, thanks for that find. Thats pretty nice.

There isn't really a noticeable decrease in performance from the 3.0 to the 2.8 is there?

And both will play crysis fine right? Or do I not even need to upgrade? And I found a pretty good cpu cooler for like 25$ shipped, so the BE would be fine.

Thanks

These things all run different voltages.. I can't change that in BIOS, so will the mobo auto adjust the voltage if I throw in the new proc? And the whole 90nm and 65nm thing..does that matter for compatibility?

Btw, how can I check what my cpu's voltage is at right now.. Should I just go into BIOS and check that out? Thanks
Jtumble2 is offline  
Old 09-01-2008, 03:52 AM   #10 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default

yes the mobo will adjust, no it doesnt matter that the 5400 is 65nm.
download cpuz, it will tell you your cpu voltage. or go into the bios.

you can probably download a new bios and the asus update utility (works in windows) and flash a new bios to it. i dont know if that works on a locked bios or not, but it wont hurt to try.
EDIT*
actually, asus doesnt list that mobo on their website. you sure the number is right?
you could try a M2N-MX bios, probably the closest one. attempt at your own risk, though. it might work, it might not.
i am not sure if the MX bios supports phenom.

how many topics are there on this...?
lol...
you need to download the asus update utility for windows, from the asus website. it will allow you to flash your bios without a floppy or any of that crap. and i think if you get the flash to take, it may unlock it? i dont know for sure, never tried it.
__________________

__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Upgrading CPU's (compatibility) Timaphillips New Systems | Building and Buying 6 04-18-2008 01:55 PM
Intel delay launch of 3 CPU's because AMD poses no threat Oreo Off Topic Discussion 8 12-20-2007 04:57 PM
How do I compare CPUs? Dual Core, Core 2 Duo, Quad Core... 706 New Systems | Building and Buying 1 12-05-2007 08:27 AM
New Processors.... CPU's..... OnlyCurious New Systems | Building and Buying 8 11-30-2007 05:49 PM
CPU's joshuaplatz New Systems | Building and Buying 6 10-29-2007 08:22 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:21 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.