Supermicro X7DAE - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-24-2006, 02:48 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 28
Default Supermicro X7DAE

I have read the manual to this board and have done research...but i cant figure out if you can run just a single processor on it. I was wondering b/c i dont have the money immediately for 2 processors and was wondering if at first i could just run a single processor for now.
Thanks
Here is the url:
http://www.supermicro.com/products/m...000X/X7DAE.cfm
__________________

mstshtml is offline  
Old 08-24-2006, 10:07 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware
Posts: 3,475
Default

I think you can but I'm not positive. I know some other boards will but I don't know about this one.

The memory has to be in certain slots (connected to the present CPU since Memroy controller is on it)
__________________

turtile is offline  
Old 08-25-2006, 12:01 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 28
Default

ok thanks...i am still trying to figure it out but having no luck in the manual or the FAQ on supermicro's website...ill keep looking
mstshtml is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:45 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.