SuperMicro Motherboard...Is it a good value? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-09-2006, 01:54 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 33
Send a message via AIM to klevenskiy
Default SuperMicro Motherboard...Is it a good value?

Hi,
I am working in video game level design so i require a powerful workstation that is capable of both calculating a lot of data fast (to create my work) and to smoothly run the latest video games (to test my work).

So I have been looking at dual CPU and GPU systems. The problem was finding a motherboard that would support both of these. I need support for 2 Socket 940 processors with 1000MhZ FSB HyperTransport, support for SLI via PCI-e 16X, at least 8GB of DDR 400 Ram for future upgrading and several SATA ports.

The only motherboard I found that follows these characteristics is a SuperMicro H8DCi . The problem is that I have never heard of a "SuperMicro" brand before, nor did I find this MoBo on NVidia site in the list of SLI supported MoBos, even though it clearly states in this SuperMicro's MoBo's characteristics that it does have SLI support.

So I thought of asking you guys here. Do you know of this brand? Is it reliable? Does this card really have all the characteristics listed above? Is it worth the money?

Thank You in advance.
__________________

klevenskiy is offline  
Old 06-09-2006, 03:58 AM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 169
Send a message via AIM to IntelUser101
Default

in MY opinion you should take that mobo u chose, i too had a bit of trouble finding a mobo with the specs you need, 32gigs ram would pwn on a gaming pc..EVEN 8 lmao anyway yeah go for it if thats the only one you found (after about an hour of searching)
__________________

__________________
Smart at cell phones? help me out i accidently deleted my own cell phone\'s ##..yes i said DELETED, motorola v190, can u help? catch me on aim at usahed
IntelUser101 is offline  
Old 06-09-2006, 09:00 AM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
bigbaddog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 156
Send a message via Yahoo to bigbaddog
Default

I have used Supermicro boards in the past. They specialize in servers, heavy duty computing workstations, etc. They don't usually make mobos for overclockers, gamers and the like. Think of it as comparing a bulldozier to a Corvette. They are very reliable but not user friendly.
bigbaddog is offline  
Old 06-09-2006, 09:32 AM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware
Posts: 3,475
Default

Supermicro is good. Like above - they only make highend boards.
turtile is offline  
Old 06-10-2006, 01:29 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 33
Send a message via AIM to klevenskiy
Default

Thank You for your feedback, it was just what I was looking for.
klevenskiy is offline  
Old 06-10-2006, 03:12 PM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: West Babylon, New York
Posts: 2,021
Send a message via AIM to Pepsiboy700 Send a message via MSN to Pepsiboy700
Default

Supposivly if the os doesnt support the amount of ram you have it can slow down games like for example, going from 1gb to 2gb of ram can either lower, raise or leave the fps at the same in games but multitasking greatly increases. This issue imo, would cause me to just get two sperate computers. One with dual core opterons, 8gb ram and some nice hd space. Another with a 7900gtx, 2gb ram and a x2.
__________________
i3 540 @ 3066 MHZ
4GB DDR3 1600 1T 9-9-9-28
2x 750GB
HD 5750 @ 850/2400
Thermaltake 630W
Antec Lanboy Air
Pepsiboy700 is offline  
Old 06-10-2006, 04:01 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 969
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Pepsiboy700
Supposivly if the os doesnt support the amount of ram you have it can slow down games like for example, going from 1gb to 2gb of ram can either lower, raise or leave the fps at the same in games but multitasking greatly increases. This issue imo, would cause me to just get two sperate computers. One with dual core opterons, 8gb ram and some nice hd space. Another with a 7900gtx, 2gb ram and a x2.
Probably the better option, but it can get expensive.
__________________

__________________
<br><br><font color=\"black\"><b>There's No Place Like </b></font><font color=\"red\"><b>127.0.0.1</b></font><br>
AnthraX is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:57 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.