super budget upgrade - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-11-2006, 01:09 PM   #11 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 261
Default

Its sold out on newegg, so I found it on zipzoomfly for free shipping, so it adds up to be a few dollars cheeper. Would like to get it on newegg because their shipping is always blazing fast, but this is the same thing right?

http://www.zipzoomfly.com/jsp/Produc...tCode=85002-24
__________________

wiouxev is offline  
Old 07-11-2006, 01:25 PM   #12 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default

The 3500+ is the same thing as the 3200+, but it runs .2 GHz faster.
__________________

__________________

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Old 07-11-2006, 01:46 PM   #13 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,992
Default

Just for the record I have a 3200+ Barton core with a HSF if any body is interested.
__________________



May the wind always be at your back and the sun upon your face, and may the winds of destiny carry you aloft to dance with the stars
Lord AnthraX is offline  
Old 07-11-2006, 02:31 PM   #14 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 261
Default

is the ram correct?
wiouxev is offline  
Old 07-11-2006, 02:53 PM   #15 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,246
Default

Isn't the Conroe due in a couple days? Could he stick it out 'til then, I'm sure prices will drop atleast a little.
WorldIndustries is offline  
Old 07-11-2006, 03:31 PM   #16 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,310
Default

Your processor is your greatest drawback here w/ a 266mhz FSB. With that being said you probably have PC2100 RAM as well. I would suggest if you where willing to get the ram, CPU, video card, and hd just add a S939 PCI-E board to that and youll have a winner. Instead of getting that 400watt PSU mentioned i would go on ahead and get the 450watt Antec Smart Power.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Old 07-12-2006, 10:05 PM   #17 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 261
Default

Do I have the right ram picked out?
wiouxev is offline  
Old 07-13-2006, 01:13 AM   #18 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default

Quote:
Your processor is your greatest drawback here w/ a 266mhz FSB.
It also supports 333...

Quote:
Do I have the right ram picked out?
That'll work. My old eMachine has an older mobo that yours, and I popped a gig of DDR400 in it, no problem.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 07-13-2006, 01:16 AM   #19 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,310
Default

Um no, AthlonXP 1800+'s have an FSB of 266mhz. I have 3 at my house including an 1800+ MP. XPs didnt support DDR333 until 2500+ and 400 until 3000+
EDIT: NVM i apologize, i thought he said 1800+, not 1.8ghz. In that case it should be a 2500+ Sempron or AthlonXP. I have a Soyo as well, pretty nice but could use some more stability. Still a drawback though.
__________________

__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:20 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.