super budget upgrade - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-11-2006, 12:16 AM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 261
Default super budget upgrade

im looking on not spending much at all. I have a grand, but im saving for a car, but my computer needs upgrades to the extreme. had it for a few years, and its not running really anymore

radeon 9700 128mb
60gb 7200rpm hd
Dragon Ultra KT400 mobo
Athlon xp 1.8ghz
1gig ram

i dont run eq2 very well anymore, lag spikes and i have to run it on the "extreme performance" setting, making graphics etc suck ***.

Would it be a good idea to just get another gig of ram? would that be cheapest/best approach?

this is more of an extent upgrade, but i dunno if it would really give me a decent enough boost to last me a while until I get a car?

processor $105.99 (2.0GHz, easy overclocker)
AMD Athlon 64 3200+ 2000MHz HT Socket 939 Processor - Retail

vid card $149.99 (7600GT 256mb)
eVGA Geforce 7600GT 256-P2-N553-AX Video Card - Retail

hd $101.99 (10krpm, 37gb)
Western Digital Raptor 36.7GB 3.5" Serial ATA150 Hard Drive - OEM

ram $150 (2gb)
OCZ 2GB (2 x 1GB) 184-Pin DDR SDRAM Dual Channel Platinum System Memory - Retail

and im going to keep using my 21" CRT for my monitor... i was going to really upgrade (spend about 2k) but i chose a car would be a better option first.

wiouxev is offline  
Old 07-11-2006, 12:24 AM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,992

Ok your card is AGP and the card you chose is PCI-E

The Processor you chose is Socket 939 and your mobo is Socket A.

I doubt your motherboard supports dual channel and Im sure its limited in terms of speed.

Lets work this out.


May the wind always be at your back and the sun upon your face, and may the winds of destiny carry you aloft to dance with the stars
Lord AnthraX is offline  
Old 07-11-2006, 12:25 AM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 261

Yeah, I know i need a new mobo too if i were to get those things, I just didnt really get that far. Was kind of waiting direction/advice.
wiouxev is offline  
Old 07-11-2006, 12:26 AM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 169
Send a message via AIM to Slayer

U already have a gig of ram, just buy 1 more gig to add to it (unless you dont have any more slots for it?)

I woulnt get the raptor. although its faster for your budget u could get better performance increase by putting the money somehwere else. maybe an even faster proc.
Intel P4 @ 2.0 Ghz 400fsb
512mb Corsair XMS dual channel ddr400
Radeon 9800 XT 256mb
40 & 60 gig wd hd\'s
Audigy 2 ZS THX
Logitech 5.1 280watts rms sound THX
Slayer is offline  
Old 07-11-2006, 12:32 AM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 261

How do I figure out what type of ram I have?
wiouxev is offline  
Old 07-11-2006, 12:39 AM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,992

it should have a little sitcker on it

May the wind always be at your back and the sun upon your face, and may the winds of destiny carry you aloft to dance with the stars
Lord AnthraX is offline  
Old 07-11-2006, 02:02 AM   #7 (permalink)
Master Techie
aliasaid's Avatar
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,400

since you're on a budget forget about the raptor. just use your existing 60gb HD. the 3500+ is only $10 more, and is worth it.

you can use cpu-z to figure out the type of ram you have.

just google then download then run it.
"Is virtue a thing remote? I wish to be virtuous, and lo! Virtue is at hand." -Confucius
aliasaid is offline  
Old 07-11-2006, 02:16 AM   #8 (permalink)
Future ex-member
lancec2c30's Avatar
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Chehalis, WA
Posts: 4,012
Send a message via MSN to lancec2c30

ya I would go with new mobo, another gig of ram, AMD 3500, the 7600gt is a good card for your budget, now since your goin with such a big jump in horsepower how many watts is your power supply? it may need to be upgraded to

XP Pro | Vista Home Premium | Linux Ubuntu 7.10
s939 X2 3800 Toledo @ 2.6ghz | evga 7900gs | 320gig + 80gig wd | 1gb Ram | Abit KN8 SLI
3.1ghz achieved. :cool:
70K F@H member..............still waiting for the "iRACK"

Norcent will not be forgotten.

lancec2c30 is offline  
Old 07-11-2006, 02:40 AM   #9 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

Trotter's Avatar
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 30,952

Your mobo can support DDR 400/333, your AGP is 8x, and you can have up to a 333 MHz FSB on your CPU (which translates into up to a 2800+... anything over that is throttled back to 333 MHz FSB).

There were a couple of 3200+ Bartons floating around in the Buy/Sell/Trade forum. A friend was looking into buying one, so I know that two of them were available in there.

Your mobo can handle 3 DIMMs and up to 3 gigs of RAM.

As for a graphics card, the eVGA 128-A8-N374-TX Geforce 6800XT 128MB is about the biggest bang for the buck.

You probably need to invest in a beefier PSU as well. The Antec SmartPower 2.0 SP-400 ATX12V 400W is 400 watts (which should be plenty with your setup), and it has a decent pricetag.

As far as hard drives go, Your mobo does not natively support SATA unless you have a riser card for it. If your hard drive is getting full, buy a larger one and transfer everything onto it (use Ghost or something). You also need to do some housekeeping... spyware scans, uninstall old programs and files, major defragging (and not with Windows defrag... try O&O - {freeware},{pro, 30-day trial, worth the money}).

Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / EVGA GTX 760 2GB
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB / WD Red 3TB
G.SKILL Ripjaws 2x2GB DDR3 1600 - Crucial Ballistix Tracer 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win7 Ult 64-bit - Func MS3 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard

R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 07-11-2006, 12:03 PM   #10 (permalink)
Super Techie
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 261

for ram compatibility--

here is my current ram x2

my motherboard

list of supported ram

ram I plan on getting

I was going to do this, but would shoot myself in the foot if i didnt check on the forums first, that ram is compatible and shold work, right?

wiouxev is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:16 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.