stupid guy wants 4GB of RAM... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-27-2007, 06:55 PM   #1 (permalink)
 
jfenwick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,648
Send a message via ICQ to jfenwick Send a message via MSN to jfenwick
Default stupid guy wants 4GB of RAM...

K, my brother in law fancies himself a knowledgeable computer guy and is insisting on getting 4GB of RAM for his computer...he's using XP and his budget is only around $750 or so.

From what I've read in these forums the second 2GB is a waste, unless on Vista and doing significant video editing (which he doesn't do at all). I'm trying to convince him to put the extra $$$ into his GPU instead...from a 8600gts to an 8800gts but he's being stubborn.

Anyone have a link to show the lack of gain of 4gb or even 3gb over 2gb dual channel? Thanks...don't want the dork to waste his $$$ and he's too stubborn to take my advice.

The build is for school and gaming.
__________________

jfenwick is offline  
Old 09-27-2007, 07:02 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: stupid guy wants 4GB of RAM...

here ya go:

BCCHardware - Tech News & More! - Windows Vista - RAM and Gaming

this guy calls himself knowledgeable in PC's? also you may wanna show the diff btw the 8600gts and the 8800gts 320mb

8600GT/GTS Benchmark Compilation - Overclock.net - Overclocking.net

here it is
__________________

__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 09-27-2007, 07:05 PM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
gurusan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 6,562
Send a message via MSN to gurusan
Default Re: stupid guy wants 4GB of RAM...

Unless he has 64bit XP the 4gb won't even be recognized.

8800GTS first, then 4gb if you have a 64 bit OS. 4gb is beginning to be the new standard....

2gb isn't cutting it for me with Vista 64 and Enemy Territory: Quake Wars.
__________________
|| 2500K @ 5GHz 1 thread, 4.8 2 threads, 4.6 3, 4.5 4 1.284V ||
|| P8P67-M Pro || 8GB @ 2133MHz ||
|| 5850 @ 1000/1225 || XFX 650W || Silverstone FT03B ||
|| 37" LCD TV || CM Hyper 212+ || Samsung 2.1 Soundbar ||
gurusan is offline  
Old 09-27-2007, 07:08 PM   #4 (permalink)
cuPWNED
 
commandercup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: N.VA
Posts: 1,465
Send a message via AIM to commandercup Send a message via MSN to commandercup
Default Re: stupid guy wants 4GB of RAM...

just lie to him and say xp only recognizes 2 gigs lol

what a waste... thats ridiculous if he ever plans to game or watch hd content, he should get the 8800 over the 4 gigs...
__________________
Q9300 - HD 4870 - 4GB Crucial Ballistix Tracers - 1TB Samsung Spinpoint F1 - Corsair 650TX - Foxconn P45A-S
commandercup is offline  
Old 09-27-2007, 07:08 PM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: stupid guy wants 4GB of RAM...

another recommendation..... might wanna get a 2900pro see how that goes
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 09-27-2007, 07:14 PM   #6 (permalink)
Renowned Budgeting Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Uniontown, PA
Posts: 4,153
Send a message via AIM to Sora
Default Re: stupid guy wants 4GB of RAM...

Quote:
Originally Posted by gurusan View Post
Unless he has 64bit XP the 4gb won't even be recognized.

8800GTS first, then 4gb if you have a 64 bit OS. 4gb is beginning to be the new standard....

2gb isn't cutting it for me with Vista 64 and Enemy Territory: Quake Wars.
With Vista 2GB or more is needed however in XP 2GB for the newest of games we all know is plenty while 1GB at a lower resolution will offer very good framerates still.
__________________
E6300 w/ Arctic Freezer Pro 7 @ 3.6ghz 1.4Vcore
Antec 900 Case
EVGA 750i FTW Mobo
4x1GB of G.skill DDR2-800
2 8800GT in SLI
22" Samsung Syncmaster
1 250GB WD and 1 Seagate 7200.10 in RAID 0
Corsair 520HX 3DMark06 Score: 13900
Sora is offline  
Old 09-27-2007, 07:14 PM   #7 (permalink)
 
jfenwick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,648
Send a message via ICQ to jfenwick Send a message via MSN to jfenwick
Default Re: stupid guy wants 4GB of RAM...

yeah. already did the 2900pro thing, told hit it was on par with the 8800....he's still on the 4gb rant. and XP is 32 bit, I know cuz i gave it to him :P

He's not bad with software but I think he assumes that carries him over into the hardware world....like default knowledge or something.

Lol, atleast I know, and admit, I'm ignorant in both worlds!

Thanks for the links i'll pass them along
jfenwick is offline  
Old 09-27-2007, 07:16 PM   #8 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: stupid guy wants 4GB of RAM...

Quote:
Originally Posted by jfenwick View Post
yeah. already did the 2900pro thing, told hit it was on par with the 8800....he's still on the 4gb rant. and XP is 32 bit, I know cuz i gave it to him :P

He's not bad with software but I think he assumes that carries him over into the hardware world....like default knowledge or something.

Lol, atleast I know, and admit, I'm ignorant in both worlds!

Thanks for the links i'll pass them along
lol?? your ignorant?? lol thats the stupidest thing i've ever heard... besides another person saying 1 to the 8th power is 8... but this is sillier... you seem smart in Hardware...
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 09-27-2007, 07:17 PM   #9 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
gurusan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 6,562
Send a message via MSN to gurusan
Default Re: stupid guy wants 4GB of RAM...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sora View Post
With Vista 2GB or more is needed however in XP 2GB for the newest of games we all know is plenty while 1GB at a lower resolution will offer very good framerates still.
Even in XP games like WIC, SupCom, ET:QW, BF2142 all benefit significantly from 4gb.

It's more the games, less the OS.
__________________
|| 2500K @ 5GHz 1 thread, 4.8 2 threads, 4.6 3, 4.5 4 1.284V ||
|| P8P67-M Pro || 8GB @ 2133MHz ||
|| 5850 @ 1000/1225 || XFX 650W || Silverstone FT03B ||
|| 37" LCD TV || CM Hyper 212+ || Samsung 2.1 Soundbar ||
gurusan is offline  
Old 09-27-2007, 07:22 PM   #10 (permalink)
Renowned Budgeting Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Uniontown, PA
Posts: 4,153
Send a message via AIM to Sora
Default Re: stupid guy wants 4GB of RAM...

Woah woah....I remember looking a while back when SupCom came out that at max details and a Core 2 Extreme with an 8800GTX I can't remember the resolution but I believe at 1600x1200 it was 37 FPS with 1GB, 38 FPS with 2GB, and still only 38 FPS with 4GB. Let me find that article now.

EDIT: Found it
Supreme Commander Hardware Performance Guide - Features at GameSpot
__________________

__________________
E6300 w/ Arctic Freezer Pro 7 @ 3.6ghz 1.4Vcore
Antec 900 Case
EVGA 750i FTW Mobo
4x1GB of G.skill DDR2-800
2 8800GT in SLI
22" Samsung Syncmaster
1 250GB WD and 1 Seagate 7200.10 in RAID 0
Corsair 520HX 3DMark06 Score: 13900
Sora is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
RAM Problems? cfgcjm New Systems | Building and Buying 5 10-02-2007 12:53 PM
Problem with MB and/or RAM? vpx_rodder Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 4 09-24-2007 11:50 AM
1.5gb vs 2gb ram dario03 New Systems | Building and Buying 12 09-21-2007 05:03 PM
RAM Probelems...maybe? cfgcjm Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 2 09-20-2007 11:34 PM
More RAM vs Tighter Timing? pinoy3000 New Systems | Building and Buying 38 09-15-2007 01:00 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:25 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.