Stuck... - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-22-2005, 11:43 PM   #11 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Graham
It comes stock 2.0 Ghz and the most I can do is 2.3 Ghz. The clawhammer core is apparently bad with heat according to a post by DJ Chris. He seems like a respectable fellow, too.

My ram timings are 3-3-3-8, and in another post about FEAR demo performance, he said it was my ram. I never got a direct answer as to whether it is the latency timings, the 400MHz DDR PC3200, or what.

Also, I can't use dual-channel with my mobo. I don't know how big an effect that is but if no one can give me a good answer I will have to suspect it of that. Damn Asus K8V Deluxe....
Dual channel support for the motherboard is not something that Asus is responsible for, it's the CPU. Thanks for reading my core guide as well

Your problems, are not normal.

If it was a video card problem, you would have low FPS and feel like your going in slowmode.

If it was standard RAM problem, most of the time you just see a whole bunch of little pauses close together.

And those kind of freezes that you are expering are most likely not a CPU problem either. Your CPU may be limiting peformance, but something else it wrong.

You could have some spyware doing this, or a virus to you.

Here's my experince on 2 simmilar issues to yours.
#1: One of my old PC's, I get this issue, usually followed by the game freezing. Turns out "Graphics card device stuck in infinite loop". Reinstalling windows worked.

#2: Neighbours old (&*%$ IBM computer with any old game (Half Life 1). This is an old p3 with intergrated graphics though. Does the exact same thing, expisally during loading which makes this look like a RAM issue.


Can you check your system temperautres as they may be causing the problem, and can you also make sure you have nothing overclocked. If you dont know what overclocking is, you havnt done it
__________________

DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 08-23-2005, 01:25 AM   #12 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Graham's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 348
Send a message via AIM to Graham
Default

I took off the overclocking, ran Spybot S&D with the latest patches, ran a full scan of McAfee Virus software with latests DATs, defragmented the HD, and .....

Not so much studdering but alarmingly low framerates.....

I still get 160 fps average in the source stress test yet the fps in-game stays around 60 at spawn and dips to 20-40 during fights. I realllllly should get more than that.... I mean come on. The processor market is dead and somehow my processor being relatively the same technology performs that badly stock?

FEAR Demo ran worse than ever and Far Cry went down too....

I got a feeling I need to drop some cash for an upgrade but I don't see the newer processors helping out that much.
__________________

Graham is offline  
Old 08-23-2005, 08:50 AM   #13 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,885
Default

Could it just be the video card having a SLIGHT overheating issue? Or is there something in the background on your computer causing the hiccups? My machine does this every few minutes on Halo For PC even at the lowest settings because of background programs using some of the CPU and RAM every now and then..........
c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 08-23-2005, 09:06 AM   #14 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 132
Default

Has anyone considers the possibility of this being a power supply issue? That may explain why the performance is good in less graphics / processor intense games. I don't think the original poster ever mentioned that. Just a thought from the caveman...
__________________
Rig specs:
Aspire X-Dreamer case
Thermaltake Silent Pure-power 480W
P4 3.2Ghz (OC to 3.7Ghz)
ASUS P4P800E
1GB Crucial PC3200 DDR SDRAM
XFX 6800GT AGP (OC to 390Gpu / 1100Memory)
160GB Seagate 7200Rpm HD
Audigy 2 5.1 Sound Card
Plextor DVD Burner
56X CD/DVD-ROM drive
Igetshockedalot is offline  
Old 08-23-2005, 10:42 AM   #15 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Graham's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 348
Send a message via AIM to Graham
Default

Thermaltake 420W PS should be fine with my setup. I have it listed in my sig now so I don't have to keep retelling the stats.

Edit: I don't know why my sig won't display...
Graham is offline  
Old 08-23-2005, 02:59 PM   #16 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,289
Send a message via AIM to timmer
Default

ur screwed man. thats gonna suck u baught an agp card and have a 754 socket ohh man it sucks to be u.
__________________
Intel p4 HT 3.0GHz
1 16x Toshiba dvd burner
2 sticks of corsair ddr2 533mhz 512mb
GeForce Fx 6600GT
Asus P5LD2
HD AUDIO
480W thermaltake
timmer is offline  
Old 08-23-2005, 03:28 PM   #17 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Graham's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 348
Send a message via AIM to Graham
Default

I disagree: eBay consumers are still paying close to $400 for X850 cards used/unused. I could sell it after 5 days and order a 6800 GT or 7800 GT real easy. Not interested in SLI, though. That costs waaaay too much.
__________________
- Intel i7-930 CPU @ 3.4 GHz w/ Zalman CNPS 9900 MAX
- Asus P6X58D Mainboard
- Corsair 1000W PSU
- Cooler Master HAF 932 Adv. Chassis
- SSD Intel 40 gig
- HDD: 2x SATA III 300 GBs
- LG Blu-Ray 8X
- Gigabyte GTX 670 WF @ 1098 Mhz
- Corsair Dominator 6 GB (2 x 2 GB Trip mode)
Graham is offline  
Old 08-23-2005, 04:03 PM   #18 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 994
Send a message via AIM to PoisonPorkchop
Default

Well, I didnt read all the posts but heres my suggestions. Check temps to make sure its not overheating, download latest video card AND game drivers. Reformat your hard drive.
__________________
System
Antec Super Lanboy
AMD 64 3800 S-939 Newcastle
MSI K8N Neo2 Platinum
eVGA 6600GT
1.5 GB pc 3200
WD 160 GB IDE
Viewsonic 22\" Widescreen 1680x1050
Logitech MX518
Coming Soon: Athlon 64 4000 San Diego/Z-5500/G7/Vista
PoisonPorkchop is offline  
Old 08-23-2005, 05:21 PM   #19 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Graham's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 348
Send a message via AIM to Graham
Default

Temperatures seem to be fine, although I have no idea how hot the X850 card runs at. I had this problem well before that happened so I am sure that is not the case.

As for reformatting the HD, I have a seperate 40 gig HD dedicated to OS, drivers, and software. I have a 80 gig for files and such. That is filled up to capacity, but reall should have no effect on the 40 gig doing all the game stuff....

Latest 5.8 Catalyst and Steam updates itself automatically and won't let you play without it doing so first.
__________________

__________________
- Intel i7-930 CPU @ 3.4 GHz w/ Zalman CNPS 9900 MAX
- Asus P6X58D Mainboard
- Corsair 1000W PSU
- Cooler Master HAF 932 Adv. Chassis
- SSD Intel 40 gig
- HDD: 2x SATA III 300 GBs
- LG Blu-Ray 8X
- Gigabyte GTX 670 WF @ 1098 Mhz
- Corsair Dominator 6 GB (2 x 2 GB Trip mode)
Graham is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:01 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.