Still lost on processor - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-14-2005, 04:14 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 363
Send a message via AIM to chevytrucknut
Default Still lost on processor

You know the old saying, "if it sounds to good to be true, it probably is?" Well that's where I'm at on my processor question.

I've talked to Flanker and Pzero online and both agreed that I should opt for the Opteron 146 (now @ the price of 160 or so) over an A64 3XXX+ series.

Lol, I just said opt for the OPTeron...haha

Anyways, it's got a 1MB L2 cache, which is double the size of an A64, and it's overclock-ability is off the charts. So is there something I'm missing? Is it not good at something?

It just sounds too good, and no one is going for it except for myself and a few others I've heard of.

Oh, and last, I hear that AMD will be pulling it soon. I wonder why?
__________________

__________________
the old system...
OPTERON 165
EVGA GeForce 6600GT
Enermax Whisper II 535W PSU
Big TYPHOON
1.2 TB
1GB Ram
Chaintech VNF4 Ultra
chevytrucknut is offline  
Old 12-14-2005, 05:12 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 3,339
Default

YES

Grab a Opteron or AMD64 X2 over the ordinary AMD64 anyday.
__________________

__________________
<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"> <input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search TF before you post!\"></form>
Vista Discussion | 64 Bit Discussion |Microsoft Homepage | Yo Linux | Paul Thurrott | Fire Fox | Thunder Bird | Image Shack | Photo Bucket | Put File | Anti-Spyware | MS Anti-Spyware | Trillian | Anti-Virus | On Line Virus Scan
Tyler1989 is offline  
Old 12-14-2005, 05:32 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Southern New Jersey
Posts: 331
Default

Yes, it is good and for that price GRAB IT!
GoodNews101 is offline  
Old 12-14-2005, 06:29 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 224
Send a message via AIM to The Kraut
Default

They are not pulling it. AMD is controlling the amount that retailors are receiving. Supposedly they will only be sold for large servers and will be hard to buy for home personal use. If this is wrong feel free to correct me.
__________________
Better sig coming soon.
The Kraut is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:32 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.