Starting up.. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-21-2007, 03:39 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 150
Default Starting up..

Okay, my PSU finally came today and I put it in, and attached whatever I should have to their appropriate places, and fired the baby up.

After searching through BIOS for a couple seconds, I found the first boot device, and am currently 6% through with the format/installation of Windows.

After this is done, what's the first thing I should do?
My first intent is to go to Microsoft and get Windows Update. I could use some free anti-virus suggestions, since I would hate to reformat, because it's taking such a long time now.

And - How would I set up a wireless router in my house, so that without a modem, I can connect to the internet using only my router, and get Wi-Fi with my Nintendo DS?
I've tried lots of differant things, and right now, on my laptop, I connected the router directly to the modem, and connected to the router using the wireless thing built into this laptop.
Since my desktop won't have that neat feature, and I don't have a modem for my desktop, how will I set it up?
Will I have to buy a wireless PCI card and install that, or can I just directly connect my router to my motherboard?
__________________

RisingFalls is offline  
Old 08-21-2007, 03:49 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 412
Default Re: Starting up..

Ummm, just run a CAT5 cable from your router to your lan input on your motherboard.
__________________

__________________
Case: COOLER MASTER Centurion 5
Mobo: GIGABYTE GA-P35-DS3R
CPU: Intel Core Duo E6750 2.66GHz @ 3.2GHz
GPU: EVGA GeForce 8800GTS 320MB
PSU: CORSAIR CMPSU-520HX 520W
RAM: G.SKILL 2GB (2 x 1GB) DDR2 800
(RIP) HDD 1: Seagate Barracuda 7200.10 320GB
HDD 1: Western Digital Caviar Blue 320 GB
HDD 2: Seagate Barracuda 7200.11 500GB
HDD 3: Western Digital Caviar Black 1TB
HS: ARCTIC COOLING Freezer 7 Pro 92mm CPU Cooler
OS: Windows XP 32 Bit Home :rolleyes:
Audio: Maya1010 Pci with Breakout Box
BlueHeaven is offline  
Old 08-21-2007, 04:00 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 150
Default Re: Starting up..

Quote:
Originally Posted by BlueHeaven View Post
Ummm, just run a CAT5 cable from your router to your lan input on your motherboard.
That didn't quite work for my laptop, will it work for my desktop?
RisingFalls is offline  
Old 08-21-2007, 04:09 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 412
Default Re: Starting up..

Theres no reason it shouldn't. You connection should just be:
Cable Modem-->Router-->PC. You may need to restart the router after you connect the PC so it will find it, or restart the PC after you connect it tot he router, either one. Also may have to reset the cable modem if your connecting to the router, but not getting an internet connection to the PC.
__________________
Case: COOLER MASTER Centurion 5
Mobo: GIGABYTE GA-P35-DS3R
CPU: Intel Core Duo E6750 2.66GHz @ 3.2GHz
GPU: EVGA GeForce 8800GTS 320MB
PSU: CORSAIR CMPSU-520HX 520W
RAM: G.SKILL 2GB (2 x 1GB) DDR2 800
(RIP) HDD 1: Seagate Barracuda 7200.10 320GB
HDD 1: Western Digital Caviar Blue 320 GB
HDD 2: Seagate Barracuda 7200.11 500GB
HDD 3: Western Digital Caviar Black 1TB
HS: ARCTIC COOLING Freezer 7 Pro 92mm CPU Cooler
OS: Windows XP 32 Bit Home :rolleyes:
Audio: Maya1010 Pci with Breakout Box
BlueHeaven is offline  
Old 08-21-2007, 04:13 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 150
Default Re: Starting up..

Is there any way I can make this work without using a modem, since I have to buy another one and pay for internet again if I need to use it..
RisingFalls is offline  
Old 08-21-2007, 04:16 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 412
Default Re: Starting up..

Are you currently just leeching off someone elses wireless with your laptop? If thats the case then you will need to buy a wireless card for your PC if you want to continure to do that with the PC.
__________________
Case: COOLER MASTER Centurion 5
Mobo: GIGABYTE GA-P35-DS3R
CPU: Intel Core Duo E6750 2.66GHz @ 3.2GHz
GPU: EVGA GeForce 8800GTS 320MB
PSU: CORSAIR CMPSU-520HX 520W
RAM: G.SKILL 2GB (2 x 1GB) DDR2 800
(RIP) HDD 1: Seagate Barracuda 7200.10 320GB
HDD 1: Western Digital Caviar Blue 320 GB
HDD 2: Seagate Barracuda 7200.11 500GB
HDD 3: Western Digital Caviar Black 1TB
HS: ARCTIC COOLING Freezer 7 Pro 92mm CPU Cooler
OS: Windows XP 32 Bit Home :rolleyes:
Audio: Maya1010 Pci with Breakout Box
BlueHeaven is offline  
Old 08-21-2007, 04:20 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 150
Default Re: Starting up..

I set up my own network with my router and modem on my laptop, and connected to that wirelessly.

I want to use my router to connect to someone elses' network, without a modem, on my desktop. I have 3 PCI slots left, I'll pick one up at a store.
RisingFalls is offline  
Old 08-21-2007, 06:21 PM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 150
Default Re: Starting up..

I seem to have fixed it after playing around with the BIOS advanced options that only appeared after I hit F3.
It seems to be working now.
RisingFalls is offline  
Old 08-22-2007, 02:42 AM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
TRDCorolla1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: California
Posts: 383
Default Re: Starting up..

After Windows is installed, load your motherboard drivers. Download video card drivers from your video card manufacturer and do a Windows Update. You will notice that you're doing all this without protection. The site that you get all this stuff from are all safe sites and rarely will you encounter viruses through Nvidia or Microsoft downloads, unless if they're off at another site that links you there. If you go directly to the manufacturers site, you'll be safe.

Get AVAST antivirus. It's free and it's the best. I hear AVG is good too, but IMO, Avast is #1 in my book. I just stick with Windows Firewall for now.

As for the internet deal, you need a modem. Some people have modem/router combo so it's just one device, like the one I have. Netgear makes one and it's pretty nifty.

It's not hard to get Internet access. As Blueheaven mentioned, your telephone line or cable line goes into your modem, then to your wireless router, then you connect Cat 5 ethernet cables from the router to your NIC on the back of each PC (assuming you don't have wireless capability). If you do, you will need wireless adapters to all your PC. They come in PCI or USB design. I just use USB because I ran out of PCI slots and my laptop has built in wi-fi so I'm set on that.

Net connection should be instant.
__________________
Today is yesterday's future....
TRDCorolla1 is offline  
Old 08-22-2007, 03:21 AM   #10 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default Re: Starting up..

Quote:
Originally Posted by RisingFalls View Post
I could use some free anti-virus suggestions, since I would hate to reformat, because it's taking such a long time now.
Antivir is the fastest one I've ever used. And it's much better than Norton etc... though that wouldn't be too hard.
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Gateway laptop not starting. Static_11 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 6 08-10-2007 07:28 PM
omputer barely starting master353 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 9 08-10-2007 03:55 PM
starting computer faster?? xxdeadweightxx Microsoft Windows and Software 16 07-12-2007 05:41 PM
Ugh, I'm starting to HATE vista... c0rr0sive Microsoft Windows and Software 3 06-15-2007 07:52 PM
Starting Vista from SLEEP sammytheman Microsoft Windows and Software 5 04-19-2007 04:27 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:13 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.