Spec me for my brother - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-19-2014, 03:26 PM   #11 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 76
Default Re: Spec me for my brother

Quote:
Originally Posted by PP Mguire View Post
7770 is still decent, just as long as you don't expect a whole lot from it.

Corsair CX500.
How is gtx 650 compare to 7770?

Also I went for CX PSU seems fine so far as I just installed it tonight.
__________________

ncore is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2014, 03:30 PM   #12 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,289
Default Re: Spec me for my brother

The 7770 is better. The 650 is rather weak.

Yea they are decent, never said they weren't. Just not something I would put in a bigger rig you know? I build budget spec machines with the CX500 all the time. i3s with 650ti Boosts or 7850s.
__________________

__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2014, 03:59 PM   #13 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 76
Default Re: Spec me for my brother

Oh okay thanks, just a quick question which is out of the topic about psu and gpu.

How can I know if my RAM is running at 1600mhz rather than lower than it should be?
ncore is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2014, 04:55 PM   #14 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,289
Default Re: Spec me for my brother

If the RAM is set to auto in the bios odds have it the default profile is 1600. Even if it wasn't you wouldn't see a difference between 1333 or 1600.

Easiest way to check is CPU-Z.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2014, 07:50 PM   #15 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 76
Default Re: Spec me for my brother

DRAM frequency was 665 at first so that's like 1333, then I enable the XMP to profile it became 798 which is 1598 (1600mhz) i believe.
ncore is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2014, 09:02 PM   #16 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: Spec me for my brother

yes
__________________

__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:24 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.