soyo and ram - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-27-2006, 09:37 PM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 1,243
Send a message via AIM to CrAzY_GaMeR_07
Default soyo and ram

i have 2x 512mb sticks, both diffrent brands. I am trying to run them in my Soyo motherboard. It has 2 slots and DOES NOT SUPPORT DUAL CHANNEL, so it doesnt matter they are not matching. Both sticks work in both slots, by themselves, but when used together, no matter what one is in what slot, it only reads 512mb, not 1024mb. The mobo had a max cap. if 1gb of ram.... Ideas?
__________________

__________________
CrAzY_GaMeR_07 is offline  
Old 06-27-2006, 09:41 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 1,243
Send a message via AIM to CrAzY_GaMeR_07
Default

they are both 3200 ddr400, just diff brands
__________________

__________________
CrAzY_GaMeR_07 is offline  
Old 06-27-2006, 09:53 PM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: West Babylon, New York
Posts: 2,021
Send a message via AIM to Pepsiboy700 Send a message via MSN to Pepsiboy700
Default

I have a stick of ram with some some contact issues and if I accidently bump into it or sometimes when the computer moves it stops working. Then I have to reseat it a bunch of times to get the computer to recognize it. Just bad contact I bet and you might have to reseat it multiple times.
__________________
i3 540 @ 3066 MHZ
4GB DDR3 1600 1T 9-9-9-28
2x 750GB
HD 5750 @ 850/2400
Thermaltake 630W
Antec Lanboy Air
Pepsiboy700 is offline  
Old 06-27-2006, 11:12 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 969
Default

Bad slot possibly?
__________________
<br><br><font color=\"black\"><b>There's No Place Like </b></font><font color=\"red\"><b>127.0.0.1</b></font><br>
AnthraX is offline  
Old 06-28-2006, 12:44 AM   #5 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,279
Default

Im thinking bad slot. Soyo boards are bad for that.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Old 06-28-2006, 08:05 AM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 1,243
Send a message via AIM to CrAzY_GaMeR_07
Default

i had 2x 256mb before these, and worked fine no problems. I dont hink it is a bad slot because each stick worked in each slot by itslef. O.o

Could it be timings or something of that nature?

~Joe
__________________
CrAzY_GaMeR_07 is offline  
Old 06-28-2006, 01:33 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 969
Default

May sound a little far fetched. But blow some air on the slot and the RAM. My friends mobo had some dust in it, and he blew air on it. RAM worked fine after that.

I have also seen instances where 2 sticks of RAM will not work with each other. I don't know why, but it does suck.
__________________
<br><br><font color=\"black\"><b>There's No Place Like </b></font><font color=\"red\"><b>127.0.0.1</b></font><br>
AnthraX is offline  
Old 06-28-2006, 05:24 PM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 1,243
Send a message via AIM to CrAzY_GaMeR_07
Default

ok ill try the air, i just bought a 3 pack a couple days ago
__________________

__________________
CrAzY_GaMeR_07 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:55 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.