Soundcard&front Audio Panel - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-16-2006, 10:48 PM   #1 (permalink)
j12
Monster Techie
 
j12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 1,133
Default Soundcard&front Audio Panel

i have a creative soundblaster live 24bit. and after in put that card into my computer the front audio ports no longer work. i did not disable the onboard sound, is that the problem. or are there ports on my sound card that i should plug my audio headers into.
__________________

__________________

Laptop:
MacBook 2.2GHz Santa Rosa | 120GB HDD | 4GB ram
Desktop:
Intel C2D E6300 @ 3.2GHz | 4GB ram | 880GB total HDD space | Gigabyte P965-DS3 | eVGA 8800GTS 640mb | Corsair HX 520 | Audigy 2 ZS platnium | Antec 900
j12 is offline  
Old 11-16-2006, 10:51 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 298
Default

Are the cables plugged into the sound card? If they're still plugged into the motherboard, and you disabled onboard sound, that may be the problem.

Edit: I just saw your edit.
Anyway, try disabling onboard sound.

Edit 2: GAH QUIT EDITING!
The card should have some ports to plug in for front panel functionality.
__________________

__________________

See Wii. See Wii run. See Wii blow all the other consoles out of the water!
KBlair is offline  
Old 11-16-2006, 10:53 PM   #3 (permalink)
j12
Monster Techie
 
j12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 1,133
Default

do i still try to plug the headers into the sound card. if there is any place to plug my audio headers into? and even with the motherboard sound enabled i cant hear anything from the motherboard audio port.
__________________

Laptop:
MacBook 2.2GHz Santa Rosa | 120GB HDD | 4GB ram
Desktop:
Intel C2D E6300 @ 3.2GHz | 4GB ram | 880GB total HDD space | Gigabyte P965-DS3 | eVGA 8800GTS 640mb | Corsair HX 520 | Audigy 2 ZS platnium | Antec 900
j12 is offline  
Old 11-16-2006, 10:59 PM   #4 (permalink)
j12
Monster Techie
 
j12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 1,133
Default

sorry, i'll stop editing my posts lol. btw i just edited my last post. :P
__________________

Laptop:
MacBook 2.2GHz Santa Rosa | 120GB HDD | 4GB ram
Desktop:
Intel C2D E6300 @ 3.2GHz | 4GB ram | 880GB total HDD space | Gigabyte P965-DS3 | eVGA 8800GTS 640mb | Corsair HX 520 | Audigy 2 ZS platnium | Antec 900
j12 is offline  
Old 11-16-2006, 11:05 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 298
Default

Which model of Sound Blaster do you have? Most sound cards have front audio headers.
__________________

See Wii. See Wii run. See Wii blow all the other consoles out of the water!
KBlair is offline  
Old 11-17-2006, 12:02 AM   #6 (permalink)
j12
Monster Techie
 
j12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 1,133
Default

i have a Soundblaster live 24bit.

there is the picture of my exact card.
i already used the #5 for the cd rom audio thing. and i do not know what the #6 port is for? i was thinking optional io panels for 5.25 in bays. or is the #6 port for audio headers, because it does not say in the manual.
__________________

Laptop:
MacBook 2.2GHz Santa Rosa | 120GB HDD | 4GB ram
Desktop:
Intel C2D E6300 @ 3.2GHz | 4GB ram | 880GB total HDD space | Gigabyte P965-DS3 | eVGA 8800GTS 640mb | Corsair HX 520 | Audigy 2 ZS platnium | Antec 900
j12 is offline  
Old 11-17-2006, 12:03 AM   #7 (permalink)
j12
Monster Techie
 
j12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 1,133
Default

i have a Soundblaster live 24bit.

there is the picture of my exact card.
i already used the #5 for the cd rom audio thing. and i do not know what the #6 port is for? i was thinking optional io panels for 5.25 in bays. or is the #6 port for audio headers, because it does not say in the manual.

Sorry, i accidentily posted twice. if you can. mods can you delete the post without the picture. thx
__________________

Laptop:
MacBook 2.2GHz Santa Rosa | 120GB HDD | 4GB ram
Desktop:
Intel C2D E6300 @ 3.2GHz | 4GB ram | 880GB total HDD space | Gigabyte P965-DS3 | eVGA 8800GTS 640mb | Corsair HX 520 | Audigy 2 ZS platnium | Antec 900
j12 is offline  
Old 11-19-2006, 11:41 PM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 298
Default

I can't find a manual anywhere, but I'm pretty sure #6 is where everything gets plugged in. (If it has a pin layout, of course)
__________________

See Wii. See Wii run. See Wii blow all the other consoles out of the water!
KBlair is offline  
Old 11-20-2006, 12:41 AM   #9 (permalink)
j12
Monster Techie
 
j12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 1,133
Default

no the manual does not have a pin layout.
__________________

Laptop:
MacBook 2.2GHz Santa Rosa | 120GB HDD | 4GB ram
Desktop:
Intel C2D E6300 @ 3.2GHz | 4GB ram | 880GB total HDD space | Gigabyte P965-DS3 | eVGA 8800GTS 640mb | Corsair HX 520 | Audigy 2 ZS platnium | Antec 900
j12 is offline  
Old 11-20-2006, 03:08 AM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
KingAustin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Iowa
Posts: 673
Send a message via AIM to KingAustin
Default

#6 should be it, can't you just look at the plug and tell? Don't mean to sound rude, but it should be obvious :-p
__________________

__________________
E6300 w/ AF7 Pro 3.11ghz
Gigabyte DS3
2GB G.Skill DDR2 800
7900GT w/ Zalman vf900 650/800
Z-5500 Digital Speakers
22" Chimei + 19" BENQ
XClio 3060
KingAustin is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:15 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.