soooooo excited - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-03-2006, 12:51 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 37
Talking soooooo excited

yall know the feeling ya just orded stuff, and ya just sit round all day waiting for the postie.

well i orede my stuff, should hopefully get it all by saturday, hopefully, i was only gonna spend like £600, but it crept up to £770
well here it is:

conroe e6300 OEM: £124.97

asus p5w dh deluxe: £162.09

lga775 celron, (for the flash bios): £30

G.Skill 2GB DDR2 NR PC2-6400: £135.07

Connect3D ATI Radeon X1900 XT 512MB £230

scythe ninja: £34

+ all the seprate delivery crap, took it to 770, but - the 450 ill hopfull get from my old comp, not too bad at all
__________________

jimmyness is offline  
Old 08-03-2006, 01:12 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
King X13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 987
Send a message via AIM to King X13
Default

not to shabby, but you have me confused with

"lga775 celron, (for the flash bios): £30"

never heard of what that could even possibley be.
__________________

__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
King X13 is offline  
Old 08-03-2006, 01:22 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 16
Default

ya, I'm confused.....
BloodyFinger is offline  
Old 08-03-2006, 01:33 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 37
Default

cos asus made the p5w to work with the conroe, but the conroe changed so you need to put in old 775 cpu to flsh the bios for conroe, pain in the asssss
jimmyness is offline  
Old 08-03-2006, 02:34 PM   #5 (permalink)
Future ex-member
 
lancec2c30's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Chehalis, WA
Posts: 4,012
Send a message via MSN to lancec2c30
Default

so you had to buy a second POS CPU just to get your conroe to work? that really sucks
__________________

XP Pro | Vista Home Premium | Linux Ubuntu 7.10
s939 X2 3800 Toledo @ 2.6ghz | evga 7900gs | 320gig + 80gig wd | 1gb Ram | Abit KN8 SLI
3.1ghz achieved. :cool:
70K F@H member..............still waiting for the "iRACK"

Norcent will not be forgotten.

lancec2c30 is offline  
Old 08-03-2006, 02:55 PM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 45
Send a message via AIM to Ov3RBliK1
Default

I think it's sort of like a socket adapter for use on the motherboard so it can use the new Conroe.
__________________
<font size=1>
ASUS P4R800-VM / Intel P4 2.0GHz 478
ATi X800XT All-In-Wonder 256MB AGP 8x
1GB (2 x 512MB) Kingston PC3200 DDR400
Creative SB Audigy 2 ZS Gamer
Western Digital 120GB + 40GB
Razer Diamondback Plasma / Ideazon ZBoard
Ov3RBliK1 is offline  
Old 08-03-2006, 02:55 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 996
Default

thats so stupid lol

You didn't have to buy a new CPU, the computer will post even if the bios is not built for the Conroe, will just recognize it incorrectly thats all..

All you had to do is prepare the new bios floppy in advance..

-Jo.
Yoad is offline  
Old 08-03-2006, 03:12 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
King X13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 987
Send a message via AIM to King X13
Default

yeah wait, theres no way youd ever need a second cpu to flash a bios ? either the board is made for the cpu or not. and if thats how the set up is for that mobo then i wouldnt have bought it cuz it sounds like it will give you nothing but problems if you have to do work arounds to get it working. good luck on that one.
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
King X13 is offline  
Old 08-03-2006, 03:44 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 37
Default

its the only way, no prob cos i can just sell the cpu or send it back and wont loose any cash over it, i cant create a bios floppy in advance cos i dont have a 775 mobo
jimmyness is offline  
Old 08-03-2006, 03:50 PM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
King X13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 987
Send a message via AIM to King X13
Default

you dont need to, you download the bios flash on the pc you have and when you run it, it puts it on the floppy disk for you to run it on any machine that its for.
__________________

__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
King X13 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:19 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.