soo sloooooooow - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-07-2006, 03:23 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 823
Default soo sloooooooow

why people why, i spend 200 punds upgrading my dell, and it feels more **** that before, ok so i got 3.4ghz p4 (oc for 2.8), 1gb ram, yet still my pc feels no diff from its origanl, 512mb ram and 2.8g cpu....any ideas.
this may not be relevennt, but under the processes tab, in the task mananger, theres loads of stuff under system, not my user name but uther stuff why is that, i just did a reformat, and only got the necerries insatlled on my pc.....internet ect, no games?

so whatd yall think?
__________________

harry18 is offline  
Old 01-07-2006, 03:44 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 291
Default

You aren't going to be seeing an amazing difference with a 600MHz OC on an Intel except for benchmarking. The extra RAM is only going to make a difference when playing games/using programs that actually use that extra memory provided, try BF2 or something, then you'll see a difference.
__________________

__________________
Intel Core 2 Duo E6400 @2.4Ghz
Asrock ConroeXFire-eSATA2
Connect 3d X1800XT 256mb
G.Skill 2GB DDR2 667Mhz
Belinea 19\" Widescreen LCD
Antec Super Lanboy
Seasonic ATX v2 430W
weringo is offline  
Old 01-07-2006, 03:46 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 823
Default

ok thanks, ill try bf2, its a bit crap but still would like to see the diff
harry18 is offline  
Old 01-07-2006, 04:52 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi
Default

well, to see a 'difference,' you'dve had to play the game before and after... You made your machine slightly better, but nothing completely noticeable.

Ryan
__________________

<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb


Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Old 01-07-2006, 04:53 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 121
Default

run msconfig and turn off start up programs and you may see a diff. Dell tends to slam a load of programs on startup
__________________
GIGABYTE GA-870A-UD3 AM3 AMD 870 SATA 6Gb/s USB 3.0 Motherboard
NZXT Apollo Black ATX Mid tower Case
AMD Phenom II X6 1055t @ 3.8 GHZ
Rosewill RCX-Z1 CPU heatsink
Sapphire TOXIC Edition Radeon HD 5850 1GB @ 800/1175
2 x 2GB CORSAIR DOMINATOR 240-Pin DDR3 1600mhz
G.Skill Sniper SSD 60gb x2 RAID 0
BFG Tech GS-550 550W ATX12V V2.2 / EPS12V V2.8 SLI PSU
new.puree is offline  
Old 01-07-2006, 04:56 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: N/A
Posts: 1,486
Default

Yeah, the problem is probably the fact that its a dell. Did you reinstall windows with the dell cd?
Vybuni is offline  
Old 01-07-2006, 05:32 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 823
Default

no, i got a new dxp, its not a dell anymore (wooooo) as i took out all dell related stuff, but yea i got 2 thinks on stat up spysweaper, and norton anivirus.
__________________

harry18 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:18 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.