Somone help me out with this? - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-19-2006, 03:54 PM   #21 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
M733mhz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 648
Send a message via AIM to M733mhz
Default

Alright thanks for the help anyways, I say it was crap because quite frankly it was. Alot of people have had the same problems with that model. I'm gonna go with Abit MoBo instead it seems nice, more user friendly and alot cheaper. Thanks everyone.
__________________

__________________


M733mhz is offline  
Old 07-19-2006, 10:18 PM   #22 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 351
Default

erm, changing what slots the ram are in has helped me in that situation before, i know its a longshot but they, stranger thiugns have happened
__________________

__________________
E6300 Core 2 Duo
GA-965P-DS3
2 Gbs OCZ PLatinum 800Mhz
250 Gb Western Digital
OCZ Modsteam 450W
7900GT Gainward
Flux Capacitor....SWEEEET
OatesyX is offline  
Old 07-19-2006, 10:39 PM   #23 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
M733mhz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 648
Send a message via AIM to M733mhz
Default

Yeah I know, Believe me, I tried EVERYTHING, between 3 brains and the internet. I spent hours reading up on this thing and I've decided I really don't need to deal with Asus, their products seem to be hit or miss, if you get a bad one it's complete crap, on the opposite side of things if you get a good one they're one of the best. I'm not biased at all, I'm using an Asus motherboard right now, I just think this model or the batch of motherboards released recently is very buggy and I don't feel like dealing with tech support and all that jazz when I could just go with something cheaper that I know works.
__________________


M733mhz is offline  
Old 07-20-2006, 11:38 AM   #24 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 1,567
Send a message via AIM to massacreinfallx
Default

pretty sure its a videocard problem..
massacreinfallx is offline  
Old 07-20-2006, 01:47 PM   #25 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
M733mhz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 648
Send a message via AIM to M733mhz
Default

Nope, got a video signal the first couple of times so that's not the problem, The motherboard isn't reading the processor, I'm sending it back anyway so this thread is dead I guess, thanks for the help everyone.
__________________


M733mhz is offline  
Old 07-20-2006, 02:11 PM   #26 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 969
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by M733mhz
Nope, got a video signal the first couple of times so that's not the problem, The motherboard isn't reading the processor, I'm sending it back anyway so this thread is dead I guess, thanks for the help everyone.
Just because it worked the first time, doesn't mean it will the second time. Don't get all your hopes up for this motherboard. It most likely is the problem, but you can't be 100% sure.
__________________
<br><br><font color=\"black\"><b>There's No Place Like </b></font><font color=\"red\"><b>127.0.0.1</b></font><br>
AnthraX is offline  
Old 07-20-2006, 11:38 PM   #27 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
M733mhz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 648
Send a message via AIM to M733mhz
Default

No, I'm sending it back to get a refund, I'm getting the Abit motherboard, I'm done with Asus.
__________________


M733mhz is offline  
Old 07-20-2006, 11:52 PM   #28 (permalink)
The ModFather
 
markkleb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Reno Nevada
Posts: 273
Default

I would NOT recommend the Abit mobo. Many people have problems with them. Look at the Epox if you have to change. The Asus is a much better board than the Abit.

When you build a computer the first time its usually best to build it OUTSIDE the case. Only put in the CPU/Fan, mem(usually 1 stick) and Video card. No HDD or CDRW or floppy.

See if it starts and shows a pict. Than shut it down and add the HDD and then the Cdrw.

Multiple beeps are a indication of failed Hardware. Asus can be fussy with memory sometimes so try the 1 stick in different slots.

Also like said before make sure you reset the batt for the bios, there are other jumpers that look similar so make sure you moved the right jumper over 1 pin waited 10 sec and than put it back in the origional place.
__________________
MKMods
markkleb is offline  
Old 07-21-2006, 12:17 AM   #29 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: West Babylon, New York
Posts: 2,021
Send a message via AIM to Pepsiboy700 Send a message via MSN to Pepsiboy700
Default

Lol Epox. Just get a Msi or Dfi Mobo. Try to find someone to shove these components in for testing!
__________________
i3 540 @ 3066 MHZ
4GB DDR3 1600 1T 9-9-9-28
2x 750GB
HD 5750 @ 850/2400
Thermaltake 630W
Antec Lanboy Air
Pepsiboy700 is offline  
Old 07-21-2006, 12:46 AM   #30 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 969
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by markkleb
Beeps are a indication of failed Hardware.
Really? All my systems beep when they boot. Hmmm.. weird.
__________________

__________________
<br><br><font color=\"black\"><b>There's No Place Like </b></font><font color=\"red\"><b>127.0.0.1</b></font><br>
AnthraX is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:39 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.