Somone help me out with this? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-19-2006, 02:26 AM   #11 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
M733mhz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 648
Send a message via AIM to M733mhz
Default

Alright man, I checked for shorts, I checked everything and I looked up the beeping and it says when it posts it checks CPU, RAM then VGA so everything is pointing at the video card being at fault, anyone got any futher ideas or experience with this crap?
__________________

__________________


M733mhz is offline  
Old 07-19-2006, 02:43 AM   #12 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 969
Default

Try the parts on another system to test them. Narrow it down.
__________________

__________________
<br><br><font color=\"black\"><b>There's No Place Like </b></font><font color=\"red\"><b>127.0.0.1</b></font><br>
AnthraX is offline  
Old 07-19-2006, 03:25 AM   #13 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
M733mhz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 648
Send a message via AIM to M733mhz
Default

See I can't really do that because everything on my computer is older and this is all new ****.
__________________


M733mhz is offline  
Old 07-19-2006, 09:14 AM   #14 (permalink)
CECS Major
 
Chase's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 387
Send a message via MSN to Chase Send a message via Yahoo to Chase
Default

Make sure your 12v 4-pin plug is plugged in. It goes right above the processeor usually and comes from the power supply.

::-Chase-::
Chase is offline  
Old 07-19-2006, 01:14 PM   #15 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
M733mhz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 648
Send a message via AIM to M733mhz
Default

Yeah, everything is hooked up the way it should be, I've been over the system for about 12 hours now. I've looked at every possible way anything could have gone wrong and I'm pretty sure the motherboard is at fault. I've read alot of things online where people were having problems with this motherboard (Asus A8N SLI premium). One guy had to get an upgraded bios chip because the ones in the board weren't compatable with his processor, which was a 3500+. This doesn't make any sense to me and sounds like a screw up on Asus' part. It's socket 939, it should be compatable with all of the processors AMD have in that line. I'm kind of running out of Ideas besides calling Asus myself and asking them what might be the problem. I'm thinking I'm having the same processor compatability problem because I get 2 short beeps then 3 long, which means no CPU detected or something to that effect. Another question is if I do have to send this back into Newegg would I be able to trade it out for a board of equal value or only be able to get the same one?
__________________


M733mhz is offline  
Old 07-19-2006, 01:23 PM   #16 (permalink)
CECS Major
 
Chase's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 387
Send a message via MSN to Chase Send a message via Yahoo to Chase
Default

If it is the motherboard, then just go to Newegg's site and RMA it. All it will cost you is the shipping to them and they will replace it. Basically the board was DOA (Dead on Arival), so that is what I would classify it as.

::-Chase-::
Chase is offline  
Old 07-19-2006, 01:41 PM   #17 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
M733mhz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 648
Send a message via AIM to M733mhz
Default

It's not dead though, it's actually completely fine. It's just that after the Mobo booted up for the first time and loaded up Bios and all that then it stopped sending a picture to my monitor. I don't want to get it replaced with the same board because more than likely the same problem will happen, because after it loads the bios, it won't read my processor (A 3200+)
__________________


M733mhz is offline  
Old 07-19-2006, 02:33 PM   #18 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
M733mhz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 648
Send a message via AIM to M733mhz
Default

Alright we're sending the Asus board back due to it being complete crap. I was looking at an alternative and this looks pretty nice for the money. Anyone have one of these or any experience with them? I really don't want to play the Motherboard guessing game trying to find one that doesn't suck.


http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16813127225
__________________


M733mhz is offline  
Old 07-19-2006, 02:43 PM   #19 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,147
Default

If the mobo replace doesn't fix it, try the drivers. Yes, it may seem silly, but sometimes we forget to check the simplest little thing. It happens to everyone. Heck, i was replacing the mobo in my mother's computer, and i thought had everything hooked up. It just wouldn't turn on! I didn't connect the 24 pin connector.
__________________
Snake-Eyes is offline  
Old 07-19-2006, 02:44 PM   #20 (permalink)
CECS Major
 
Chase's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 387
Send a message via MSN to Chase Send a message via Yahoo to Chase
Default

That is a good motherboard. It should suit your 3200+ just fine. Don't blame ASUS though because strange things happen in all hardware, maybe one in every thousand. When you are dealing with any electronic device you are eventually gonna get a junk piece.

::-Chase-::


::EDIT::

LOL to you snakeeyes, I know how that is.
__________________

Chase is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:35 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.