Somone help me out with this? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-18-2006, 09:38 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
M733mhz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 648
Send a message via AIM to M733mhz
Default Somone help me out with this?

I started throwing together my friend's computer earlier this evening, All the parts are, Asus A8N SLI premium MoBo, Seagate Barracuda Sata 250GB HDD, Geforce 6800 XT video card, AMD Athlon 64 3200+ and a Coolergiant enermax 480Watt PSU. I was getting a picture at first and it went through BIOS and everything and now I'm not getting a picture at all, I've tried putting in the disk that came with the video card, the MoBo disk and the windows XP disk and none of them have any results, So I'm wondering if anyone might have any clue what's going on here? Any help will be appreciated.
__________________

M733mhz is offline  
Old 07-18-2006, 09:53 PM   #2 (permalink)
CECS Major
 
Chase's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 387
Send a message via MSN to Chase Send a message via Yahoo to Chase
Default

reset cmos

::-Chase-::
__________________

Chase is offline  
Old 07-18-2006, 10:01 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
M733mhz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 648
Send a message via AIM to M733mhz
Default

How does one go about doing that? Sorry if it's a silly question, not too firmiliar with this whole Mobo business.
__________________


M733mhz is offline  
Old 07-18-2006, 10:44 PM   #4 (permalink)
CECS Major
 
Chase's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 387
Send a message via MSN to Chase Send a message via Yahoo to Chase
Default

OK, you can do this by moving over the cmos jumper at the bottom of the mobo, near the watch looking battery, or you can remove that battery (I wouldn't recommend this) for 30 seconds to a minute.

::-Chase-::

::EDIT::

No problem about not knowing how. Happens to everyone on something, so no, not a silly question at all.
Chase is offline  
Old 07-19-2006, 12:07 AM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
M733mhz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 648
Send a message via AIM to M733mhz
Default

Alright, I reset that and it didn't help, I'm getting 2 really quick beeps then 3 regular ones, any ideas?
__________________


M733mhz is offline  
Old 07-19-2006, 12:15 AM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 969
Default Re: Somone help me out with this?

Quote:
Originally posted by M733mhz
I started throwing together my friend's computer earlier this evening, All the parts are, Asus A8N SLI premium MoBo, Seagate Barracuda Sata 250GB HDD, Geforce 6800 XT video card, AMD Athlon 64 3200+ and a Coolergiant enermax 480Watt PSU. I was getting a picture at first and it went through BIOS and everything and now I'm not getting a picture at all, I've tried putting in the disk that came with the video card, the MoBo disk and the windows XP disk and none of them have any results, So I'm wondering if anyone might have any clue what's going on here? Any help will be appreciated.
What kind of RAM do you have in the system? Is it dual channel?

Have you tried with another monitor?
__________________
<br><br><font color=\"black\"><b>There's No Place Like </b></font><font color=\"red\"><b>127.0.0.1</b></font><br>
AnthraX is offline  
Old 07-19-2006, 12:22 AM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
M733mhz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 648
Send a message via AIM to M733mhz
Default

The RAM is just random Samsung and Nanya 512MB, PC3200 sticks, it came out of my computer so I know it's good. My monitor is fine too, seeing as how I'm using it right now. Supposedly 5 beeps is CPU failure, but I'm not getting 5 normal beeps, it's 2 really quick then 3 regular. Still anyone got any ideas?
__________________


M733mhz is offline  
Old 07-19-2006, 12:23 AM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 969
Default

Do you know what kind of BIOS that motherboard has? If you do you can find the beep codes on the internet.
__________________
<br><br><font color=\"black\"><b>There's No Place Like </b></font><font color=\"red\"><b>127.0.0.1</b></font><br>
AnthraX is offline  
Old 07-19-2006, 12:26 AM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
M733mhz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 648
Send a message via AIM to M733mhz
Default

It's an Asus A8N SLI premium, I have no idea, whatever Bios they loaded on it.
__________________


M733mhz is offline  
Old 07-19-2006, 12:29 AM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 969
Default

Check the manual and see if it says.
__________________

__________________
<br><br><font color=\"black\"><b>There's No Place Like </b></font><font color=\"red\"><b>127.0.0.1</b></font><br>
AnthraX is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:27 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.