Something's not right. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-10-2006, 05:56 PM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
TheOtis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Planet Earth.
Posts: 1,274
Send a message via AIM to TheOtis
Default Something's not right.

I swear, since I first built this computer i've had a problem with it atleast once ever few weeks. I just ran 3Dmark 06, and only scored 3,800. I updated the vid driver to 81.98. And updated direct X to the December release. My FPS in BF2 never go above 25FPS.And, this is the most surprising part. In UT2004, it never goes above 30FPS anymore. ANd occasionaly, at random times, will crach for no apparent reason. AND, Quake 4 has a 60FPS cap on it, and it NEVER whent lower then then 50FPS, now it never goes above the mid 20's. III DOOOONNNNTTT GGGGEEETTT IIIITTTTT. Anyone have any idea's at all?


EDIT: Recently I also re installed the mobo drivers. And I have a Soly Tech 460W PSU and people have said it's fine bla bla bla. But i'm really wondering know if that could have something to do with it?
__________________

__________________
Back on being mobile - ASUS G551- 15.3" 1080p - Core i7 4710HQ - GTX 860M - 16GB DDR3 1600 - 512GB Samsung 850 Pro - Steam ID: TheOtis
TheOtis is offline  
Old 02-10-2006, 08:46 PM   #2 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 172
Send a message via AIM to BillGates
Default

Im betting its teh PSU.
__________________

BillGates is offline  
Old 02-10-2006, 09:43 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 303
Default

yea the psu's pushing it....
__________________
Getting a new computer: specs coming soon...
KryptoKnight is offline  
Old 02-10-2006, 09:46 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: N/A
Posts: 1,486
Default

What resolutions do you run your games on? If you do like 1600x1200, the games will be slow. The 7800gt is good for max settings at high resolutions, not maximum resolutions.
Vybuni is offline  
Old 02-10-2006, 09:47 PM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

try one of these drivers
http://downloads.guru3d.com/download.php?id=2

I'd also say your PSU is not helping it
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 02-10-2006, 09:58 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 24
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Vybuni
What resolutions do you run your games on? If you do like 1600x1200, the games will be slow. The 7800gt is good for max settings at high resolutions, not maximum resolutions.
lawl, 16x12 is not maximum resolution. its not even really a high resolution...plenty of CRTs can do 85htz at 2048x1536.
996_gt2 is offline  
Old 02-10-2006, 10:22 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: N/A
Posts: 1,486
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by 996_gt2
lawl, 16x12 is not maximum resolution. its not even really a high resolution...plenty of CRTs can do 85htz at 2048x1536.
When did i ever say that 1600x1200 is the maximum possible resolution ever? 1600x1200 is a very high resolution. I agree however, that 16x12 is a low resolution. Some CRTs can do 2048x1536, but those are like 25in screens and cost a ton of money. A lot more max out at 1600x1200, some do higher, but more do lower.
Vybuni is offline  
Old 02-11-2006, 01:20 AM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 994
Send a message via AIM to PoisonPorkchop
Default

Some Apple cinema screen does like 3500 x 2000 or something outrageous like that
__________________
System
Antec Super Lanboy
AMD 64 3800 S-939 Newcastle
MSI K8N Neo2 Platinum
eVGA 6600GT
1.5 GB pc 3200
WD 160 GB IDE
Viewsonic 22\" Widescreen 1680x1050
Logitech MX518
Coming Soon: Athlon 64 4000 San Diego/Z-5500/G7/Vista
PoisonPorkchop is offline  
Old 02-11-2006, 02:29 PM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
TheOtis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Planet Earth.
Posts: 1,274
Send a message via AIM to TheOtis
Default

**** that'd be wayy high, but not i dont, i just run em at 1280x1024. I have a REALsync 19" 8ms LCD.

Ill run UT2004 on high everything. BF2 down to medium and a few high. And quake 4 on high, but it was fine before. And other games around the same. And this just seemed to have happend most recently.
__________________
Back on being mobile - ASUS G551- 15.3" 1080p - Core i7 4710HQ - GTX 860M - 16GB DDR3 1600 - 512GB Samsung 850 Pro - Steam ID: TheOtis
TheOtis is offline  
Old 02-11-2006, 11:18 PM   #10 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
HAVOC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Milford, Connecticut
Posts: 4,218
Send a message via AIM to HAVOC Send a message via Yahoo to HAVOC
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by PoisonPorkchop
Some Apple cinema screen does like 3500 x 2000 or something outrageous like that
yep. And that would require (2) 7800GTX's in SLI for average FPS.

Would be so sweet to have one of those puppies.... $2400?
__________________

HAVOC is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:11 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.