Solid, Dual Processor Workstation mobo - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-21-2006, 07:49 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 28
Default Solid, Dual Processor Workstation mobo

Does anyone know where I can find a solid, stable dual processor motherboard for a workstation. I dont know if a server board will work. Also i need the board to have PCI Express x16. and support atleast 8GB of DDR2 ram.
thanks
-steve
__________________

mstshtml is offline  
Old 08-21-2006, 08:04 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
gurusan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 6,562
Send a message via MSN to gurusan
Default

Why do you want dual processors? Why not dual core?
__________________

__________________
|| 2500K @ 5GHz 1 thread, 4.8 2 threads, 4.6 3, 4.5 4 1.284V ||
|| P8P67-M Pro || 8GB @ 2133MHz ||
|| 5850 @ 1000/1225 || XFX 650W || Silverstone FT03B ||
|| 37" LCD TV || CM Hyper 212+ || Samsung 2.1 Soundbar ||
gurusan is offline  
Old 08-21-2006, 08:08 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 28
Default

whats the difference between dual core and dual processors? Do they have the same effect?
The reason is for 16-bit image editing and ittakes alot of processing power to process multiple 160meg image files at a time
mstshtml is offline  
Old 08-21-2006, 08:43 PM   #4 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 5,191
Default

Okay, right now you'd be better off getting a Mac Pro, dual dual-core Xeons, and if you were to build a similar setup yourself it would cost like $50 less than just buying a Mac Pro, and if you get a Mac Pro you have the option of using Mac OS X-specific image editing software like Aperture (which rocks for raw imaging).

And dual-core is two processors in one, dual processor is two independant processors. The only difference is that dual socket motherboards are extremely expensive and i think dual processor setups use more electricity.
The General is offline  
Old 08-21-2006, 08:46 PM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
gurusan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 6,562
Send a message via MSN to gurusan
Default

Dual core processors are 2 cores on 1 die...they share memory though...whereas a dual processor setup gives each CPU it's own ram....which in your case might be beneficial.

If you decide to go with a dual core setup you will save a lot of money and have more options.

If you go with a dual CPU setup it will be more expensive and you'll have less options...

For Dual core I suggest going with Conroe...it's Intel's newest line of CPUs...very efficient and very fast. They support 800mhz DDR-2 and most if not all motherboards that run them support 8gb ram.

If you go for a dual CPU setup then it depends how much you want to spend. If you go AMD you will have to get a socket 940 board which only accepts socket 940 opterons which are pretty expensive. But there are dual CPU AMD motherboards that support dual core cpus so you can have a total of 4 cores!

Or...you can go with intel..but that way is pretty expensive too...you will need Xeon processors which are pretty good..but kinda expensive and AMD keeps up with them very well
__________________
|| 2500K @ 5GHz 1 thread, 4.8 2 threads, 4.6 3, 4.5 4 1.284V ||
|| P8P67-M Pro || 8GB @ 2133MHz ||
|| 5850 @ 1000/1225 || XFX 650W || Silverstone FT03B ||
|| 37" LCD TV || CM Hyper 212+ || Samsung 2.1 Soundbar ||
gurusan is offline  
Old 08-21-2006, 08:47 PM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
gurusan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 6,562
Send a message via MSN to gurusan
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by The General
Okay, right now you'd be better off getting a Mac Pro, dual dual-core Xeons, and if you were to build a similar setup yourself it would cost like $50 less than just buying a Mac Pro, and if you get a Mac Pro you have the option of using Mac OS X-specific image editing software like Aperture (which rocks for raw imaging).

And dual-core is two processors in one, dual processor is two independant processors. The only difference is that dual socket motherboards are extremely expensive and i think dual processor setups use more electricity.
or get a mac pro.
__________________
|| 2500K @ 5GHz 1 thread, 4.8 2 threads, 4.6 3, 4.5 4 1.284V ||
|| P8P67-M Pro || 8GB @ 2133MHz ||
|| 5850 @ 1000/1225 || XFX 650W || Silverstone FT03B ||
|| 37" LCD TV || CM Hyper 212+ || Samsung 2.1 Soundbar ||
gurusan is offline  
Old 08-21-2006, 08:48 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 28
Default

what about an asus p5w Deluxe with an intel Core 2 Duo E6600?
mstshtml is offline  
Old 08-21-2006, 08:50 PM   #8 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 5,191
Default

Eh, what is your budget?
The General is offline  
Old 08-21-2006, 08:52 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 28
Default

hmm my budget right now for just the mobo and cpu and video card and ram i would like to keep below $1000. I know its not alot for these kind of systems but its really all i can afford right now going into college and all.
__________________

mstshtml is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:29 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.