Socket Question - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-28-2007, 01:43 AM   #11 (permalink)
Future ex-member
 
lancec2c30's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Chehalis, WA
Posts: 4,012
Send a message via MSN to lancec2c30
Default Re: Socket Question

Ya, I think the fx-62 is comparable to the 6000 + with maybe a .2ghz clock... But the unlocked multiplier is "mighty fine"

But you probably aren't cpu of the week like Nosboost here. So looking into the future would be a wise idea.
__________________

__________________

XP Pro | Vista Home Premium | Linux Ubuntu 7.10
s939 X2 3800 Toledo @ 2.6ghz | evga 7900gs | 320gig + 80gig wd | 1gb Ram | Abit KN8 SLI
3.1ghz achieved. :cool:
70K F@H member..............still waiting for the "iRACK"

Norcent will not be forgotten.

lancec2c30 is offline  
Old 09-28-2007, 01:47 AM   #12 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Texas
Posts: 13
Send a message via AIM to Aragorn2316
Default Re: Socket Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by b1gapl View Post
Thanks for the info...I noticed that the processors will really only be available on socket AM2+, so I should find that socket of motherboard I guess before buying an AM2 motherboard.
__________________

Aragorn2316 is offline  
Old 09-28-2007, 01:49 AM   #13 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default Re: Socket Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by Aragorn2316 View Post
Thanks for the info...I noticed that the processors will really only be available on socket AM2+, so I should find that socket of motherboard I guess before buying an AM2 motherboard.
AM2+ CPU's will work in AM2, and vice versa.
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 09-28-2007, 01:56 AM   #14 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Texas
Posts: 13
Send a message via AIM to Aragorn2316
Default Re: Socket Question

I see... now I noticed that the processor's speed will run from 1.9GHZ-2.8GHZ, and therefore I think i'm missing the point when it comes to the processor's quality. What are the defining specs on a good processor? (why would I want a Phenom 2.2GHZ for example when I have a Athlon X2 4400+ 2.4GHZ?) sorry for my lack of knowledge on this particular subject, as I said, I learn something new everyday.
Aragorn2316 is offline  
Old 09-28-2007, 01:58 AM   #15 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: Socket Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by Aragorn2316 View Post
I see... now I noticed that the processor's speed will run from 1.9GHZ-2.8GHZ, and therefore I think i'm missing the point when it comes to the processor's quality. What are the defining specs on a good processor? (why would I want a Phenom 2.2GHZ for example when I have a Athlon X2 4400+ 2.4GHZ?) sorry for my lack of knowledge on this particular subject, as I said, I learn something new everyday.
...because the Phenoms can achieve more instructions per clock, than the Athlons.
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 09-28-2007, 01:58 AM   #16 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default Re: Socket Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by Aragorn2316 View Post
I see... now I noticed that the processor's speed will run from 1.9GHZ-2.8GHZ, and therefore I think i'm missing the point when it comes to the processor's quality. What are the defining specs on a good processor? (why would I want a Phenom 2.2GHZ for example when I have a Athlon X2 4400+ 2.4GHZ?) sorry for my lack of knowledge on this particular subject, as I said, I learn something new everyday.
CPU frequency doesn't necessarily make a CPU better.

There's a very large amount of things that affect performance that have nothing to do with how high its frequency is.

Intel learned that the hard way, when they were pushing past 3GHZ with their Pentium 4's, but still getting outperformed by AMD's CPU's that were a little past 2GHZ.
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 09-28-2007, 02:02 AM   #17 (permalink)
Patron
 
saltynay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: West Coast, Singapore
Posts: 5,149
Default Re: Socket Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by Apokalipse View Post
AM2+ CPU's will work in AM2, and vice versa.
But you will not get the full potential of the cpu if plugged into an AM2 board
__________________
saltynay is offline  
Old 09-28-2007, 02:05 AM   #18 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default Re: Socket Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by saltynay View Post
But you will not get the full potential of the cpu if plugged into an AM2 board
It means that the HyperTransport bus will only run at 2GHZ, instead of 3.2GHZ or more. I think HTT 3.0 will range between about 3.2GHZ to 4.2GHZ, or something.
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 09-28-2007, 02:12 AM   #19 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Texas
Posts: 13
Send a message via AIM to Aragorn2316
Default Re: Socket Question

I found an article about Asus recently launching an AM2+ motherboard and the links take me to a socket 775 motherboard. So another (possibly stupid) question, is AM2+ just a substructure of socket 775 or AM2+?

The link to the article: ASUS Launches Socket AM2+ Motherboards | Hardware Secrets
Aragorn2316 is offline  
Old 09-28-2007, 02:20 AM   #20 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default Re: Socket Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by Aragorn2316 View Post
I found an article about Asus recently launching an AM2+ motherboard and the links take me to a socket 775 motherboard. So another (possibly stupid) question, is AM2+ just a substructure of socket 775 or AM2+?

The link to the article: ASUS Launches Socket AM2+ Motherboards | Hardware Secrets
AM2+ has nothing to do with 775.
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Power Supply Question + Overclocking Question Grievearz New Systems | Building and Buying 21 09-12-2007 12:59 AM
I need help finding my prossesor socket..... optimuscrime791 New Systems | Building and Buying 6 07-13-2007 01:01 AM
socket 939 and AM2 Nick Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 3 04-28-2007 11:08 AM
question about my processor socket siddanth3 New Systems | Building and Buying 10 04-27-2007 01:14 AM
Case Fan Question Shafra Overclocking and Modding 10 04-18-2007 06:42 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:52 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.