Socket AM2 and 939 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-14-2006, 06:13 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 104
Default Socket AM2 and 939

Hello, I have a question about Processors. I noticed the new AMD Athlon 64 FX62 has Socket type: AM2, and the AMD Athlon 64 FX60 has Socket Type: 939.

My question is, if you were to change from FX60 to FX62, would it work? Do I need anything special for Socket AM2 to work?

Also, when you change a processor, do you need to format the computer? Or you just change it and turn it on normally?

Everything that is compatible with Socket 939 = compatible with AM2?
__________________

ChibChombo is offline  
Old 07-14-2006, 06:17 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 190
Send a message via AIM to the yellow one
Default

AM2 mobo would only suppot AM2 processors, not compatible with socket 939 different pin count.

you don't have to reformat the computer if you just change the processor you'll just need the bios version that suport the processor you want to put in. reformating is for the OS.
__________________

__________________
I am the yellow one.
the yellow one is offline  
Old 07-14-2006, 06:21 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 104
Default

So for example with a Asus motherboard Socket 939 I cant use the new processor, right?
ChibChombo is offline  
Old 07-14-2006, 06:25 PM   #4 (permalink)
CECS Major
 
Chase's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 387
Send a message via MSN to Chase Send a message via Yahoo to Chase
Default

Not unless you have an AM2 socket mobo.

::-Chase-::
Chase is offline  
Old 07-14-2006, 06:27 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 104
Default

aww lame... And i bet if i change to an AM2 motherboard I'll have to change a bunch of things as well huh?
ChibChombo is offline  
Old 07-14-2006, 06:29 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 190
Send a message via AIM to the yellow one
Default

no you don't it's just the socket which is the difference and you'll have to use ddr2 memory and the rest are still compatible.
__________________
I am the yellow one.
the yellow one is offline  
Old 07-14-2006, 06:35 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 104
Default

So would only need new mother board, DDR2 memory, and the rest I can use np.

And how is this AM2 new processor? is it a lot better than the old ones? Is it worth all that trouble?
ChibChombo is offline  
Old 07-14-2006, 06:44 PM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 190
Send a message via AIM to the yellow one
Default

yes you only need new mobo support and processor go with it and ddr2 memory and you can still use HD, optical drive, video card and of course if all those things are compatible with the new mobo. and AM2 showed a little to no difference to 939's but only for now wait till new technology go with it.
__________________
I am the yellow one.
the yellow one is offline  
Old 07-14-2006, 06:48 PM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 104
Default

Ok one last thing

Any suggestion on a New Mobo? I use an Asus A8N32-Sli Deluxe, I use 2 Nvidia 7900 GTXs.

And any suggestions on memory? I use Corsair 2GB atm
ChibChombo is offline  
Old 07-14-2006, 07:10 PM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 104
Default

How's this:

Mobo:
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16813131011

Memory:
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820145589

Was thinking getting this one:
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820145035

But I dunno how good it is, and its 460$

Any ideas?

This is my comp atm:

AMD Athlon 64 FX60
Asus A8N32-Sli Deluxe Motherboard
Corsair 2GB (2 x 1GB) Memory
eVGA 7900 GTX Superclocked 512MB x2 Sli


Pretty much If i move on to AMD Athlon 64 FX62, How Is that Mobo and Memory? And Anything else I should get?

Oh also, is the mobo the same size as the one i have? I dunno if i gotta change the computer case etc -_-.
__________________

ChibChombo is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:51 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.