Socket 939 or AM2? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-20-2006, 10:17 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 503
Default Socket 939 or AM2?

Hey guys,
Just upgrading my CPU and motherboard now, but don't know whether to go with the new AM2 platform or not, is there any real advantage with going with it? Id prefer to stay away as the DDR2 memory seems to be fairly pricey and for 2gb of it your up for a pretty penny.
I've already decided on buying an Asrock dual Pci-e/AGP motherboard cause I can't really afford to upgrade the gfx card at the same time. So any suggestions?

Michael.
__________________

__________________
Intel Core 2 Duo E6400 *Cooled with Thermaltake Mini-Typhoon* || Intel Quad Core Q6600
Gigabyte GA-965P-DS3
2gb Kingston 667 DDR2 RAM || 4gb Kingston 667Mhz DDR2 RAM
Gigabyte 512mb 8800GTS (683/2150)
250gb Seagate HDD (ATA133) 7200rpm/16mb cache || 750gb SATA2 Seagate HDD
ASUS MW221U 22" Widescreen 2ms.
Logitech Z-5500D 5.1 Speakers
Creative X-fi Xtreme Gamer Fatal1ty edition

3DMark06 Score = 8524 (1280x1024)
Syphanx is offline  
Old 10-20-2006, 10:38 PM   #2 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default

AM2 isn't really an improvement from 939. It's basically the same except with DDR2 memory. You can go 939 and just use your current ram that you have.
__________________

__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 10-20-2006, 10:50 PM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

i agree with b1gapl. you may as well go with s939 in this case. however you may be interested in investigating the new Intel Core 2 processors, you might not be aware that they are more powerful than the Athlon 64 (K8) in that they are more efficient and also reach higher clock speeds
Nitestick is offline  
Old 10-20-2006, 11:10 PM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Shumway's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: London - Ontario - Canada
Posts: 2,729
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by nitestick
i agree with b1gapl. you may as well go with s939 in this case. however you may be interested in investigating the new Intel Core 2 processors, you might not be aware that they are more powerful than the Athlon 64 (K8) in that they are more efficient and also reach higher clock speeds

Core 2 isn't in his option list,He's in the same boat as me by the look's of it,He's wanting to use his agp card still cause he don't have the money to upgrade to a new vid card - ram and what ever else.
Shumway is offline  
Old 10-20-2006, 11:25 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 503
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Shumway
Core 2 isn't in his option list,He's in the same boat as me by the look's of it,He's wanting to use his agp card still cause he don't have the money to upgrade to a new vid card - ram and what ever else.
Yup that's pretty much right, I'm actually looking at getting an AGP Radeon X850GTO soon, cause I get one fairly cheap, but anything beats my FX5200 lol.
Yeah I've already had a look at the new Intel's they look nice, but again I don't really the money to spend on that.
Also, cause I'm getting an AMD socket 939, I wanted something with about 2.4ghz base speed (Then I can overclock it to 2.8ghz or so), also what is the next step up from 2.4? 2.6 or 2.8? and it has to have a 1mb cache
__________________
Intel Core 2 Duo E6400 *Cooled with Thermaltake Mini-Typhoon* || Intel Quad Core Q6600
Gigabyte GA-965P-DS3
2gb Kingston 667 DDR2 RAM || 4gb Kingston 667Mhz DDR2 RAM
Gigabyte 512mb 8800GTS (683/2150)
250gb Seagate HDD (ATA133) 7200rpm/16mb cache || 750gb SATA2 Seagate HDD
ASUS MW221U 22" Widescreen 2ms.
Logitech Z-5500D 5.1 Speakers
Creative X-fi Xtreme Gamer Fatal1ty edition

3DMark06 Score = 8524 (1280x1024)
Syphanx is offline  
Old 10-21-2006, 12:01 AM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

ahhh, i'm sorry then. i can definitely understand monetary issues . last year i upgraded from a Pentium 133MMX to a PII-400 before i could finally get enough money for my current pc. though you should know you can get boards with AGP and DDR support that support Core 2 Duo processors also!!! perhaps worth looking into if you would like a Core 2 Processor but are concerned you can't upgrade motherboard, memory, video card and processor.
Nitestick is offline  
Old 10-21-2006, 12:21 AM   #7 (permalink)
0tz
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 196
Default

Sir nitestick is this an example of the motherboard you pertaining?

ASUS P5PE-VM supporting Intel Core 2 Duo. Click the link for the specs..It supports DDR memory and AGP8X slot..

http://www.asus.com/search.aspx?sear...rchkey=p5pe-vm

You can still use your 2x512MB Kingston DDR400, your current gfx card..then you can buy also the cheapest Core 2 Duo E6300..
__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3800+ Venice
MSI K8N Neo4-F
Palit Geforce 6200TC 256Mb
2x512Mb SS Corsair Value Select
160Gb Seagate SATA

http://miniprofile.xfire.com/bg/bg/t...alamandoti.png
0tz is offline  
Old 10-21-2006, 12:46 AM   #8 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

i think the info on that board is incorrect though
it says it does on the overview but that chipset shouldn't and the specs list doesn't include Core 2
Nitestick is offline  
Old 10-21-2006, 01:32 AM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 503
Default

how much am i looking at for the core duo 2's? like the same spec as a AMD? i.e. 2.4ghz with a 1mb cache?
__________________
Intel Core 2 Duo E6400 *Cooled with Thermaltake Mini-Typhoon* || Intel Quad Core Q6600
Gigabyte GA-965P-DS3
2gb Kingston 667 DDR2 RAM || 4gb Kingston 667Mhz DDR2 RAM
Gigabyte 512mb 8800GTS (683/2150)
250gb Seagate HDD (ATA133) 7200rpm/16mb cache || 750gb SATA2 Seagate HDD
ASUS MW221U 22" Widescreen 2ms.
Logitech Z-5500D 5.1 Speakers
Creative X-fi Xtreme Gamer Fatal1ty edition

3DMark06 Score = 8524 (1280x1024)
Syphanx is offline  
Old 10-21-2006, 02:08 AM   #10 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

well looking around it seems i was mistaken and some i865g boards do support conroe though Intel's info on the chipset didn't say so.

an e6600 would easily eclipse an Athlon 64@2.4GHz and even one at 2.6GHz. have a look around at prices if you're interested. i wouldn't say i'm the foremost forum expert on Core 2 on the forum so hopefully someone else will post
__________________

Nitestick is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:20 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.