Socket 754 - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-03-2006, 06:12 PM   #11 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,130
Default

you can dual boot? whats that? do u need 2 processors?
__________________

john3 is offline  
Old 04-03-2006, 09:27 PM   #12 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Shumway's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: London - Ontario - Canada
Posts: 2,729
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by macdude425
There ARE socket 754 PCI-E boards, they're just not easy to come by...at the moment, I can't find any on Newegg, however.

did you have your eye's open while looking at newegg I found 2 page's right away for 754 pci-e


754 pci-e board's
__________________

Shumway is offline  
Old 04-03-2006, 09:51 PM   #13 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

Do you guys even use SSE3 instruction sets for anything? Most people will answer no, and that is the only difference between older AMD64s and RevE cores apart from memory controller revisions and smaller fabrication size

And anyways, I'm pretty sure they ported the RevE die to socket 754 as I'm almost positive they've switched their fabs to 90nm production runs so they can slash production costs so I honestly don't think there's anything different between the two anymore except dual channel memory which is nothing and slightly higher LDT frequencies which is also nothing
__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 04-04-2006, 12:14 AM   #14 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,279
Default

Dual Channel memory made all the world on my SocketA system. Huge boost im performance and thats why i chose 939 over 754.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Old 04-04-2006, 01:35 AM   #15 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,885
Default

They ported the venice core and some other socket 939 cores to socket 754....
c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 04-04-2006, 05:23 AM   #16 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

guys the main reason i'm suggesting a sempron is that i don't see the point in buying an expensive processor just to make use of the mobo
Nitestick is offline  
Old 04-04-2006, 09:15 AM   #17 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Dante_Caligari's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 444
Send a message via MSN to Dante_Caligari
Default

So Socket 754 doesn't have suppors for dual-channel RAM? So if I do build this system I shouldn't bother buying two 256MB chips, just one 512, correct?

The motherboard that I have has PCI-E x16.

Dual booting: It's quite a headache if you ask me. I used LILO, but there are a multitude of ways that it can be done.
__________________
<img src="http://i43.photobucket.com/albums/e372/dante_caligari/newsig_7_expL.jpg">
<font face=tahoma color=red size=1>Knowledge is power.</font></td></table>
Dante_Caligari is offline  
Old 04-04-2006, 10:05 AM   #18 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

nope no dual channel on s754. AMD had trouble incorporating dual channel support into their first on-die memory controller generation but the bugs have been smoothed out in the perfection we know as socket 939.
Nitestick is offline  
Old 04-04-2006, 10:07 AM   #19 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Dante_Caligari's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 444
Send a message via MSN to Dante_Caligari
Default

1 512MB Chip then?

So then where does AM2 come in? What is the problem they are fixing with that?
__________________
<img src="http://i43.photobucket.com/albums/e372/dante_caligari/newsig_7_expL.jpg">
<font face=tahoma color=red size=1>Knowledge is power.</font></td></table>
Dante_Caligari is offline  
Old 04-04-2006, 10:13 AM   #20 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

there is no "problem" its just natural progression and transition to a new socket. actually i suspect it was a forced transition by memory manufacturers but thats beside the point, ther are no major problems with s939 as a platform. the main reason for the transition to AM2 is to incorporate DDR2 support into the memory controller.
__________________

Nitestick is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:10 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.