so windows cant handle more than 4gigs - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-15-2006, 07:00 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 823
Default so windows cant handle more than 4gigs

if windows strugles when you put in 4gb or ram, and goes slower, would using a differnt OS be able to tkae it, is tit the os that cant handle it in the first place?
__________________

harry18 is offline  
Old 04-15-2006, 07:23 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 3,339
Default

Windows doesn't stuggle when you have 4 gigs of ram in it handles it just fine. And yes Windows Server 2003 can handle mroe than 4 gig I'll assume XP x64 can as well.
__________________

__________________
<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"> <input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search TF before you post!\"></form>
Vista Discussion | 64 Bit Discussion |Microsoft Homepage | Yo Linux | Paul Thurrott | Fire Fox | Thunder Bird | Image Shack | Photo Bucket | Put File | Anti-Spyware | MS Anti-Spyware | Trillian | Anti-Virus | On Line Virus Scan
Tyler1989 is offline  
Old 04-15-2006, 09:18 PM   #3 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,130
Default

actually Windows XP doesnt use more than 3 gigs, so it slows it down a bit because Windows cant handle it that well. but best performance is to get 2gig dual channel.
john3 is offline  
Old 04-15-2006, 09:29 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Calibretto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Indiana, USA
Posts: 133
Default

I don't see why you would need 4 gigs in the first place. That's way more than enough to run anything.
__________________
- Gigabyte P35-S3G
- Q6600 @ 2.40GHz | Cooler Master GeminII
- 4GB OCZ Platinum @ 800MHz
- XFX 9800GT | Zalman VF1000 Cooler
- Antec Three Hundred Case | Antec NeoPower 380W PSU
- Acer 22" Widescreen LCD (1680x1050)

- Best 3DMark06 Score: 15109

PM me when you have read this.
Calibretto is offline  
Old 04-15-2006, 09:49 PM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 3,339
Default

1. You need to specify what version of windows because yes some versions do go above and beyond 4 gigs with no slow down.

2. 2Gigs isn't enough for me I wish I got 4Gigs when I was building. So sometimes it is worth it.
__________________
<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"> <input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search TF before you post!\"></form>
Vista Discussion | 64 Bit Discussion |Microsoft Homepage | Yo Linux | Paul Thurrott | Fire Fox | Thunder Bird | Image Shack | Photo Bucket | Put File | Anti-Spyware | MS Anti-Spyware | Trillian | Anti-Virus | On Line Virus Scan
Tyler1989 is offline  
Old 04-15-2006, 11:00 PM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,992
Default

2GB is plenty for now......


HAHA get a server build, 64 GB of RAM....Quad AMD 280 Italy socket 940 cores...
__________________



May the wind always be at your back and the sun upon your face, and may the winds of destiny carry you aloft to dance with the stars
Lord AnthraX is offline  
Old 04-15-2006, 11:21 PM   #7 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,130
Default

OMG did u guys here about that huge computer with somwhere around 24,000 processors and the 1.5Petabytes of Ram? and like Exabytes of hard drive storage ( the hard drive part i think i exagerated just a lil)
john3 is offline  
Old 04-15-2006, 11:23 PM   #8 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 3,339
Default

2Gigs is no where near overkill as many would like to say it is I use around 80% of my 2Gigs of Ram daily and sometimes I max it to the limits.
__________________
<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"> <input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search TF before you post!\"></form>
Vista Discussion | 64 Bit Discussion |Microsoft Homepage | Yo Linux | Paul Thurrott | Fire Fox | Thunder Bird | Image Shack | Photo Bucket | Put File | Anti-Spyware | MS Anti-Spyware | Trillian | Anti-Virus | On Line Virus Scan
Tyler1989 is offline  
Old 04-15-2006, 11:37 PM   #9 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,130
Default

here is the link, my bad it was 400 terabytes of memory and 11 petabytes of storage, and 24,000 2.6GHZ Amd Opterons Quad Cores

http://www.gcn.com/online/vol1_no1/40250-1.html
john3 is offline  
Old 04-16-2006, 01:07 AM   #10 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,279
Default

3gig is about to become the norm and 4gig. I wish i had TurboFX55s machine w/ 6gig. I could really use that w/ the amount of dvd work ive been doing.
__________________

__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:20 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.