So is it true? intel cra@ for games x1900? I need some expert help on this - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-23-2006, 07:34 PM   #11 (permalink)
tsh
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 31
Default

this took a while Read off the power supply 460wat


Input 100-120V ~ 8.0A 200-240V ~4.0a
50-60Hz AutoRange

Output +5v --- /35.0A, +12v_B --- /17.0A,
+12v_A --- /17.0A -12V --- /0.8A
+ 5vFR --- /2.0A +3.3V --- /40.0A

Combined +5v & +3.3v Putput Power Shall Not Exceed 240W

Max Combined Output Current on +12V_A & +12_VB Outputs is 32A



+5v & +3.3V 240W, +12v_A & +12v_B 32A
__________________

tsh is offline  
Old 02-24-2006, 05:01 AM   #12 (permalink)
tsh
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 31
Default

guys please dont give up on this. I really need some help or some tips on what to do

Most forums i posted on are dying off and i dont know what to do

please stick with it and help me out. any info or anything else just post it so i can do it or try it out
__________________

tsh is offline  
Old 02-24-2006, 07:23 AM   #13 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Waphlez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Ohio, United States
Posts: 1,976
Default

Check your drivers and make sure you clear out your old nVidia drivers. Did you plug a 6-pin PCI-E power cord from the power supply into your video card?
Waphlez is offline  
Old 02-24-2006, 06:40 PM   #14 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 333
Default

I would have to suggest that you do some reading up on the subject. First, that old CPU is not helping matters. I would also imagine the probably generic PSU is not putting out the juice it needs.
__________________
3 different OS, so yep I\'m confused.
m3incorp is offline  
Old 02-24-2006, 06:58 PM   #15 (permalink)
tsh
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 31
Default

well i did post the specs of it. so its a yes or a no

but if you think about 3dmark last time i checked same as around othe p4 users


Like i said before i reformated
tsh is offline  
Old 02-24-2006, 07:42 PM   #16 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
boomstick666's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 743
Default

3dmark score is same as others..then whats the problem? 3dmark is fine but actual game lags or somethin??
__________________
i5 2500K @ 4.8GHz 1.384v - AsRock P67 Extreme4 B3 BIOS 1.90
G.Skill Ripjaws X DDR3 PC12800 2x4GB @ 1866 9-10-9-28 1T 1.590v
EVGA GTX 570HD SC 930/1950 1.100v
Crucial M4 SSD 128GB - OCZ 700W PSU (4x18A) - Noctua NH-D14 (BM120mm x Noctua140mm)
Corsair 600T SE White - Windows 7 Ultimate 64Bit SP1 - Mitsubishi DiamondPro2070sb (CRT!)

3DMark11 P7089 | 3DMark Vantage P26383
boomstick666 is offline  
Old 02-25-2006, 02:28 AM   #17 (permalink)
tsh
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 31
Default

well beacuse 3dmark isnt a game

and yes talking about games. I guess

Really talking about what i should do
__________________

tsh is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:51 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.