So im gonna put a new processor on - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-05-2006, 03:47 AM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 407
Default So im gonna put a new processor on

I ordering a new HD and a new CPU for my board. Everything matches up but im just wondering if I should clean install windows on the new HD instead of just putting the cpu in and firing the computer up like that
__________________

__________________
DwayneDays is offline  
Old 09-05-2006, 04:19 AM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 584
Default

yea re-format
__________________

__________________
<img src=http://img3.freeimagehosting.net/uploads/b4b225c12f.png border=0 alt="Free Image Hosting"></a>
TimBlanchard is offline  
Old 09-05-2006, 04:27 AM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 407
Default

well I can still use my old hd correct?
__________________
DwayneDays is offline  
Old 09-05-2006, 04:29 AM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

you don't have to reinstall unless you change your motherboard, or if you want Windows on a new hard drive

you got a new hard drive, but you can still use the old hard drive to run Windows from. and you can install the new hard drive and use that for extra storage.

install the drive, boot to Windows, go to start -> run -> "diskmgmt.msc"
format the new drive to NTFS
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 09-05-2006, 05:47 AM   #5 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,301
Default

Then use Ghost or something like it to mave your stuff to your new drive. Be sure to copy the MBR as well.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is online now  
Old 09-05-2006, 05:55 AM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

Partition Magic will do the job fine or even the trial version of BootIT NG (which i found more useful than the full version of Partition Magic last time i cloned a disk)
Nitestick is offline  
Old 09-05-2006, 11:14 AM   #7 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
gurusan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 6,562
Send a message via MSN to gurusan
Default

yeah you dont need to reinstall windows.
__________________

__________________
|| 2500K @ 5GHz 1 thread, 4.8 2 threads, 4.6 3, 4.5 4 1.284V ||
|| P8P67-M Pro || 8GB @ 2133MHz ||
|| 5850 @ 1000/1225 || XFX 650W || Silverstone FT03B ||
|| 37" LCD TV || CM Hyper 212+ || Samsung 2.1 Soundbar ||
gurusan is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:00 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.