so i built a new rig... - Page 4 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-07-2008, 02:08 AM   #31 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baron5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,984
Default Re: so i built a new rig...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Skeeg View Post
well got all the parts but the case today, all together and working great.... on it right now actually. the SATA thing kinda confused me and was few parts of "oh my god" but all in all it was fun and pretty interesting for my 1st build id have to say.

also +1 to evga on the 780i board for power buttons and restart button built into the board, worked out perfectly since i dont have the case.

only thing tho, it says my ram is running at 5-5-5-15, it should be at 4-4-4-12. how do i fix this, and can anyone point me in the direction of overclocking for dummies?
guessing its like my 680i bios, go to advanced chipset features then, fsb and memory config. from there at the bottom the is a part that says sumthin like set memory timings. in there change the mode to advanced user and set 4-4-4-12 and 2t.
__________________

__________________
<<<Please give me Rep if I have helped you<<<

I7 930 @ 4GHz : Noctua D-14
Gigabyte X58A-UD7 : Asus GTX 480
G.Skill Trident 1600MHz 6-8-7-18 : Samsung F3 1TB
OCZ Vertex 2 50GB : Silverstone RV02 Case
Silverstone Strider Plus 1Kw : Sony DRU-870s Optical
Samsung P2350 Monito
r

baron5 is offline  
Old 08-07-2008, 02:35 AM   #32 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 187
Send a message via AIM to Skeeg
Default Re: so i built a new rig...

ok thanks alot, ill give it a go

also...

i have the zalman cpu cooler, and the fanmate 2.... if i have it on silent, do i need to turn it up when playing games or movies? is there a way to bypass and have the MB control it for what the temps are its reading?
__________________

Skeeg is offline  
Old 08-07-2008, 12:31 PM   #33 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 187
Send a message via AIM to Skeeg
Default Re: so i built a new rig...

ok i dont know if i should make another thread on this kind of problems or not, so i figure ill just keep asking here.

i tried the timing thing, and when it does the bios boot at 1st it gives me a warning saying its running in safe mode. so i changed it back to normal on optimal and when im booting to windows its running in test mode? so confused, 1st time ever using vista also, i have the 64bit home edition.

also, is it possible to put too much paste on? i had good amount on when i 1st installed but didnt like how it seated so i took it off, added lil more and seated again. i know there is a good program for temps on everything but i cant find it!!

wen i ran COD4 last night, i restarted and went into the bios for temp info and my quad was running at about 33c ..... now im not sure how fast it would cool down, but im guessing that is accurate?
Skeeg is offline  
Old 08-07-2008, 02:15 PM   #34 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 412
Default Re: so i built a new rig...

Yes, it is possible to put too much paste on, its a common mistake, but doesn't mean you have though. Need to check your temps under load.

Programs to check temps:
Speedfan
CoreTemp
Everest Home Edition

The CPU (at least mine e6750) cools down very fast once the load is taken off of it (like dropping 10 degrees in a couple seconds).
__________________
Case: COOLER MASTER Centurion 5
Mobo: GIGABYTE GA-P35-DS3R
CPU: Intel Core Duo E6750 2.66GHz @ 3.2GHz
GPU: EVGA GeForce 8800GTS 320MB
PSU: CORSAIR CMPSU-520HX 520W
RAM: G.SKILL 2GB (2 x 1GB) DDR2 800
(RIP) HDD 1: Seagate Barracuda 7200.10 320GB
HDD 1: Western Digital Caviar Blue 320 GB
HDD 2: Seagate Barracuda 7200.11 500GB
HDD 3: Western Digital Caviar Black 1TB
HS: ARCTIC COOLING Freezer 7 Pro 92mm CPU Cooler
OS: Windows XP 32 Bit Home :rolleyes:
Audio: Maya1010 Pci with Breakout Box
BlueHeaven is offline  
Old 08-07-2008, 06:28 PM   #35 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 187
Send a message via AIM to Skeeg
Default Re: so i built a new rig...

right now im at 38c at highest just on internet.....

i downloaded prime95 and let it run for about 15min...... highest was 50c 50c 48c 48c

should there be a difference in temp on each core?
Skeeg is offline  
Old 08-08-2008, 10:00 AM   #36 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baron5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,984
Default Re: so i built a new rig...

yeah cores differ about 1/2/3 usually. 38c is about right id say with ur cooler.
__________________
<<<Please give me Rep if I have helped you<<<

I7 930 @ 4GHz : Noctua D-14
Gigabyte X58A-UD7 : Asus GTX 480
G.Skill Trident 1600MHz 6-8-7-18 : Samsung F3 1TB
OCZ Vertex 2 50GB : Silverstone RV02 Case
Silverstone Strider Plus 1Kw : Sony DRU-870s Optical
Samsung P2350 Monito
r

baron5 is offline  
Old 08-08-2008, 11:59 AM   #37 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 187
Send a message via AIM to Skeeg
Default Re: so i built a new rig...

so i was messing around and decided to see if i can hit 3.6ghz lol

well i hit it with idle temps at 37-38c so id say that aint too bad. but when ever i try to prime95 or run 3dmark06 i get the blue screen. now it seems as soon as it hits 59c or 60c then i get the blue screen but i see others with temps higher then mine and computer still staying on so im not sure whats going on.

i have my system linked and synced to take ram factor out. other then becnhmark its stable and stays under 55c ....... have not tried to play a game yet tho.
__________________

Skeeg is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
First rig being built - Thoughts and suggestions Method New Systems | Building and Buying 9 08-08-2008 09:38 AM
Striker II Extreme 790i, new rig problem. System slow? manowar Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 3 07-09-2008 05:15 AM
My New Alienware ALX Rig... KNiGHTMaRe89 New Systems | Building and Buying 41 02-25-2008 10:15 PM
New rig on it's way. Phoenix219 New Systems | Building and Buying 6 01-13-2008 10:41 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:37 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.