So, how is this supposed to work? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-26-2008, 04:43 AM   #11 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
alexsabree's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: United States
Posts: 1,845
Default Re: So, how is this supposed to work?

I wont be doing that.. i was just wondering if I will run into any compatibility issues..

Example: Vista not liking the slowness of one gpu. Or just not working at all with Vista.
But no worries, if vista doesnt work, i got xp and ubuntu laying around
__________________

alexsabree is offline  
Old 05-26-2008, 04:47 AM   #12 (permalink)
 
zedman3d's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2,852
Default Re: So, how is this supposed to work?

I think i read somewhere its best to have different branded cards. Like an NVIDIA for your main and an ATI PCI just incase some drivers conflict. That right?
__________________

zedman3d is offline  
Old 05-26-2008, 03:36 PM   #13 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Luke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Fonthill, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 5,601
Send a message via AIM to Luke Send a message via MSN to Luke
Default Re: So, how is this supposed to work?

^it's posible that having two nvidea drivers for different cards might mess things up a bit. I never even thought about that. I would get an ATI card just to be on the dafe side.
__________________
3770K @ 4.7 Ghz H100 Water Cooled | GTX 970 MSI Gold Edition SLI
32GB G.Skill RipJaws (Rendering/ Virtualization) | Corsair 650D | CORSAIR RM1000W w/ White Cable KIt
Samsung 850 Pro 256 GB SSD Boot | OCZ Vertex 3 240GB SSD Secondary | WD Black 1 TB | WD Green 3 TB
Server: Core i7 920 | 8GB RAM | Intel 240gb 730 SSD Boot | 3 x 2TB WD RED | Fractal R4
Luke is offline  
Old 05-26-2008, 11:07 PM   #14 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
alexsabree's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: United States
Posts: 1,845
Default Re: So, how is this supposed to work?

Quote:
Originally Posted by luke992006 View Post
^it's posible that having two nvidea drivers for different cards might mess things up a bit. I never even thought about that. I would get an ATI card just to be on the dafe side.
Well im not sure if I'm going to get the 4870 or GT280
alexsabree is offline  
Old 05-26-2008, 11:12 PM   #15 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Luke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Fonthill, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 5,601
Send a message via AIM to Luke Send a message via MSN to Luke
Default Re: So, how is this supposed to work?

^that could be a problem.
__________________
3770K @ 4.7 Ghz H100 Water Cooled | GTX 970 MSI Gold Edition SLI
32GB G.Skill RipJaws (Rendering/ Virtualization) | Corsair 650D | CORSAIR RM1000W w/ White Cable KIt
Samsung 850 Pro 256 GB SSD Boot | OCZ Vertex 3 240GB SSD Secondary | WD Black 1 TB | WD Green 3 TB
Server: Core i7 920 | 8GB RAM | Intel 240gb 730 SSD Boot | 3 x 2TB WD RED | Fractal R4
Luke is offline  
Old 05-28-2008, 03:02 AM   #16 (permalink)
 
zedman3d's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2,852
Default Re: So, how is this supposed to work?

Yeah i read that they do conflict. Id say just buy a cheap ATI card, and if you do go with the ATI card it its not any substantial amount of money to buy a different PCI card, and it could be that the two cards work together anyway.

But doesnt Crossfire have the ability for multiple monitors??? I thought it was just SLI.
zedman3d is offline  
Old 05-28-2008, 09:27 AM   #17 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
alexsabree's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: United States
Posts: 1,845
Default Re: So, how is this supposed to work?

Quote:
Originally Posted by zedman3d View Post
Yeah i read that they do conflict. Id say just buy a cheap ATI card, and if you do go with the ATI card it its not any substantial amount of money to buy a different PCI card, and it could be that the two cards work together anyway.

But doesnt Crossfire have the ability for multiple monitors??? I thought it was just SLI.
Nope its the other way around, crossfire will allow you to have multiple screens. SLi doesn't.
alexsabree is offline  
Old 05-28-2008, 10:23 PM   #18 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Prototype's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Katy, Texas
Posts: 1,276
Default Re: So, how is this supposed to work?

yes if u want to have sli but multiple monitors u need to add another card for each monitor
__________________
Project [PROTOTYPE] | Intel Core i7 Bloomfield
i7 920 4.4GHz | XFX 5870 Crossfire 900/1300 Mhz | EVGA E760 Classified | Windows 7 Ultimate | Logitech G5 | Logitech G15 | Silverstone Raven RV02 | Corsair 850HX
WD 640GB Black | WD 320GB External | Megahalems | G.Skill 6GB 1866 9-9-9-21

http://www.techist.com/pc/f10/project-prototype-218619/
Tech-Forums 1st 30K 3DMARK06

Intel Core i5 Lynnfield (Completed)
Prototype is offline  
Old 05-29-2008, 01:41 AM   #19 (permalink)
 
zedman3d's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2,852
Default Re: So, how is this supposed to work?

Quote:
Originally Posted by alexsabree View Post
Nope its the other way around, crossfire will allow you to have multiple screens. SLi doesn't.
Isnt that exactly what i said?
zedman3d is offline  
Old 05-29-2008, 01:49 AM   #20 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 97
Default Re: So, how is this supposed to work?

what is SLi and what is crossfire?
__________________

hitmanj is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What's your work schedule like? Ethereal_Dragon Off Topic Discussion 21 08-29-2007 09:54 AM
Windows Mobile 4.2 Work and Internet Connection SandyP84 Microsoft Windows and Software 0 08-21-2007 09:52 AM
Unlock iPhone is supposed to unlock the Apple iPhone Osiris Phones, Tablets, and other Handheld Devices 0 07-14-2007 06:28 PM
Trying to get a D-link wireless router to work Inziladun Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 7 06-04-2007 04:33 PM
My Old 98-95 computer wont work..read on....... bacus23 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 2 05-13-2007 04:39 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:55 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.