So here I am! - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-23-2007, 01:20 PM   #11 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Drizzt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Somewhere inbetween FL and NY
Posts: 3,187
Send a message via AIM to Drizzt
Default Re: So here I am!

i got about 20 fps lower then that with an opteron, 2 gb of ram, and a 8800 gt 512... Post your 3dmark06 orb for a better comparison
__________________

__________________
CPU:Q6600 G0 @ 3.7Ghz (410x9 w/1.475v)
Motherboard:Asus P5E X38
Memory:2x2GB OCZ Reapers DDR2 1066
Graphics Card:GTX460 768MB @ 880/1760/2000
Hard Drive:2x WD Black 1TB
Power Supply:Xion 800W
Case:3DAurora
CPU cooling: H50
GPU cooling: Best Stock Cooling I Have Ever Had
Monitor:24" LG
Drizzt is offline  
Old 12-23-2007, 01:21 PM   #12 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 70
Default Re: So here I am!

Don't you have to download 3dmark06 and it costs money?
__________________

__________________
Completely Sunday, December 23/2007

Processor: Q6600 Quad-Core
RAM: 4GB Kingston RAM
Graphics Card: 8800GTX 768mb
Motherboard: Asus Striker Extreme Gaming Motherboard
Hard drive: Seagate 500gb 7200RPM harddrive
Monitor: 24" Samsung monitor
Case: Antec 900 gaming motherboard
Speakers, Mouse, Keyboard: TEC Sound
Pastasauce is offline  
Old 12-23-2007, 01:25 PM   #13 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: So here I am!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pastasauce View Post
Don't you have to download 3dmark06 and it costs money?
Futuremark - Download - 3DMark06
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 12-23-2007, 01:26 PM   #14 (permalink)
TF's First Dry Ice User!
 
Peter.Cort's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 5,018
Default Re: So here I am!

you have to download it but it doesn't cost money unless you want the full version which really isn't necessary.

and isn't CS:S a CPU oriented game rather then GPU? which is why its quite playable on a fx5200?
__________________
A notice to EVERYONE who has posted here with a computer problem, I highly encourage you to keep current with the forums, even if it's browsing for 10-15 minutes during lunch, or before you go to bed at night. There are many things that you can learn and apply to future issues. My goal is to help people get to a point where they can use their own knowledge to help themselves, and others.

Also please use the search button. You've got a 50/50 chance that someone's asked your question and we've answered it.
Peter.Cort is offline  
Old 12-23-2007, 02:29 PM   #15 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: So here I am!

^ i think so, which is why it could play on a Radeon 9250 but I don't have the game... yet
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 12-23-2007, 02:44 PM   #16 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Deadpixel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 844
Default Re: So here I am!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Peter.Cort View Post
you have to download it but it doesn't cost money unless you want the full version which really isn't necessary.

and isn't CS:S a CPU oriented game rather then GPU? which is why its quite playable on a fx5200?
I was plying on a P4 @ 2.8GHz and an FX5200 run perfectly fine
__________________

__________________
A hero need not speak. When he is gone, the world will speak for him.
Deadpixel is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:11 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.