SLI question - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-22-2005, 03:59 PM   #1 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 5,191
Default SLI question

im planning on building this:

athlong 64 x2 4800+
2gigs pc3200
2x300gig sata 300 (reduntant array)
two sli geforce 7800s
gigabyte motherboard (haven't decided which one)

anyway, heres my question:

can i turn SLI on and off without changing hardware?
i havent used SLI before, and from what i read, SLI is good sometimes and bad other times. in my case, i plan on playing doom 3 at 1280x1024 ultra quality and 8x aa, 16x af, so it will be good for me there, but when i play halflife two, the reviews i've read it will be bad, and it'd be better to use just one 7800, so thats my question, i want to make presets where doom 3 enables it and halflife 2 disables it.

thanks for any help

the general
__________________

The General is offline  
Old 09-22-2005, 04:00 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

couldnt you just take out the SLI bridge?
__________________

__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 09-22-2005, 04:03 PM   #3 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 5,191
Default

yeah, but that would require a hardware change...
what if i dont want to restart the computer?
The General is offline  
Old 09-22-2005, 09:20 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 587
Send a message via AIM to Sport1031
Default

I'm not sure but I'm guessing no. Try to talk to someone who uses SLI.
Sport1031 is offline  
Old 09-23-2005, 06:58 AM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 976
Default

With later versions of Forceware, once the SLI hardware has been recognised you can just select 'Auto Select' in the control panel (under global settings) which should use the best known (by the team who build the drivers) configuration for a particular .exe; i.e if HL2 performs better with a single card it will automatically adjust (effectively disable the slave card) accordingly. Otherwise you can just manually adjust the configuration in the control panel before you play, and add new profiles and adjust them accordingly.

So no, you don't have to touch your hardware every time you run a non-SLI game .
__________________
AMD X2 4400+ Toledo 1MB/Asus A8N-SLI Deluxe/2GB Kingston HyperX/SLI Gigabyte 7800 GTX 256MB/Creative SB Audigy 2 ZS Plat w/ Creative Inspire 6.1 speakers /180GB Hitachi PATA/19\" AG Neovo F-419 LCD/OCZ PowerStream 600W PSU/WinXP Home SP2
DoomUK is offline  
Old 09-23-2005, 07:24 AM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 943
Default

yes u can it is as simple as ticking a box
__________________
AMD 64 939 3200+@2.7ghz
ASUS A8N-SLI DELUX htt@270X5
Segate 120gig SATA
1gig PC3200 Geil Value Ram Duel Channel@ddr480 3-3-3-8
Gigabyte 6600GT-PCI-E@580/1.3
Sh0r_ty is offline  
Old 09-23-2005, 02:38 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 132
Default

Someone help me out here... Why would you want to turn SLI off? Am I missing something?
__________________
Rig specs:
Aspire X-Dreamer case
Thermaltake Silent Pure-power 480W
P4 3.2Ghz (OC to 3.7Ghz)
ASUS P4P800E
1GB Crucial PC3200 DDR SDRAM
XFX 6800GT AGP (OC to 390Gpu / 1100Memory)
160GB Seagate 7200Rpm HD
Audigy 2 5.1 Sound Card
Plextor DVD Burner
56X CD/DVD-ROM drive
Igetshockedalot is offline  
Old 09-23-2005, 06:11 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 976
Default

Not all games are compatible with nVidia SLI, HL2/CS:S being two of them, along with Far Cry too. Only one GPU (master) will be used, the second (slave) will be disabled.
__________________
AMD X2 4400+ Toledo 1MB/Asus A8N-SLI Deluxe/2GB Kingston HyperX/SLI Gigabyte 7800 GTX 256MB/Creative SB Audigy 2 ZS Plat w/ Creative Inspire 6.1 speakers /180GB Hitachi PATA/19\" AG Neovo F-419 LCD/OCZ PowerStream 600W PSU/WinXP Home SP2
DoomUK is offline  
Old 09-23-2005, 07:46 PM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 317
Default

O so I'd be only running half of your GPU...?
__________________
Pyro Haro
Building my computer thread
harobikes333 is offline  
Old 09-23-2005, 08:16 PM   #10 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

no you will be running only 1GPu other then 2GPUs
__________________

__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:03 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.