SLI question - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-19-2008, 09:34 AM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
braz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,122
Question SLI question

I have an EVGA 8800 GT superclocked 512mb. If I were to buy the one that ISNT superclocked, can I still run it SLI? Is SLI even worth it for gaming? My specs are listed in my sig. Are there heat issues with SLI? Thanks TF!
__________________

__________________

|Steam-Braz90|*
braz is offline  
Old 05-19-2008, 10:05 AM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
NightSurge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Fort Wayne, IN
Posts: 2,217
Send a message via AIM to NightSurge
Default Re: SLI question

You would have to overclock the second card to match settings. And unless you have a large 24" monitor or bigger, you won't need SLI.
__________________

__________________

If I was helpful, please click the icon on the left hand side of this message that looks like a check mark Thanks!

NightSurge is offline  
Old 05-19-2008, 10:15 AM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Snake91839's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: St. Louis
Posts: 471
Default Re: SLI question

either overclock the new card or underclock your previous card.
Snake91839 is offline  
Old 05-19-2008, 12:32 PM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: SLI question

You can do it, but it scales closer to the lower clocked card, what I recommend for best performance is make sure they are the exact same speed
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 05-19-2008, 04:06 PM   #5 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: SLI question

Quote:
Originally Posted by surgeVel View Post
You would have to overclock the second card to match settings. And unless you have a large 24" monitor or bigger, you won't need SLI.
incorrect.
if you do not want to overclock the slower card, make sure to put the slower card in the primary slot. the faster card will downclock to the slower cards settings.
if you want to overclock, still put the slower card in the primary slot, and
you will probably have no trouble overclocking the card(s) back to the superclocked factory settings. you would then have the superclocked running factory and the regular clocked card overclocked to the superclocked settings.
you dont HAVE to overclock the slow card.
SLI is worth it for gaming if you aren't getting the framerates you want with a single card. i would think it would help a lot with crysis, if that is your main game. no matter what the resolution. it just depends on the deal you get on the 2nd card. if you can find it cheap enough, its ALWAYS worth it.
probably not tha t worth it if you have to pay full price for the card, thats your decision (ie your money).
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 05-19-2008, 05:06 PM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: SLI question

Ya Nagasama used to have dual 7900gs, he just bought the 590A board because in case the 7900gs's got cheap, he'd buy a second one later on... but little did he know there was (as we call him a "drugged up guy") who sold his 7900gs (identical to his original) super cheap.. and he bought another one.. at the time it outperformed the 8800gts 640mb
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 05-19-2008, 05:27 PM   #7 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: SLI question

lol @ vernong's story...
i had SLI 8800gt too.
too much gpu for my cpu, as i like to say.
now i'm lookin at that cheap ecs 8800gts 512. just to have it ready for cpu upgrade.
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 05-19-2008, 05:32 PM   #8 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: SLI question

Which is why he got a 5000+ BE, but then he moved up to an 8800gts 512mb
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 05-19-2008, 05:36 PM   #9 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: SLI question

so now i'll have to move to a phenom or an e84/8500 (yaaarrrrrrgggggh! lol), when i get the second 512.
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 05-19-2008, 05:41 PM   #10 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: SLI question

My plan is just get the new rig setup, and then eventually get a 9100e Phenom
__________________

__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SLI 8800gt power supply question jfenwick New Systems | Building and Buying 22 05-02-2008 10:09 PM
SLI ready RAM? Is it any better? What does SLI mean for RAM? StealthTools Overclocking and Modding 12 04-17-2008 09:27 PM
Question for those with SLI veedubfreak New Systems | Building and Buying 0 01-20-2008 12:39 AM
SLI question slopy2nds New Systems | Building and Buying 8 01-07-2008 08:12 AM
7800gt sli question Schecters System Upgrades 3 09-16-2007 09:24 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:33 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.