SLI power supplies? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-19-2006, 12:28 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 175
Question SLI power supplies?

I am building a rig and it WILL have 2 GeForce 7600s in it. I need to replace the PSU and I was wondering if I need an SLI compatible PSU. If not, what is the difference between a normal PSU and an SLI PSU?
__________________

krazy_taco is offline  
Old 07-19-2006, 12:38 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

Sli power supplies Have Enough Connectors for two Cards and the needed power for Sli.

Whats your budget, for a decent power supply I would say no less then 90$, but more is always better in the case of a power supply.
__________________

Ste is offline  
Old 07-19-2006, 12:53 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 175
Default

I am definitely looking for something under 100$ and more than 550W.
__________________
http://fc03.deviantart.com/fs19/f/2007/227/1/9/HPH_sig__v_Corrupt__MC_FT_by_HawtPawkitHero.png
krazy_taco is offline  
Old 07-19-2006, 01:07 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

Antec TruePower 550watt.
Ste is offline  
Old 07-19-2006, 01:18 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 175
Default

Ha that was actually the one i was looking at. But will it be able to run this rig?;
Aspire dreamerX II case
4 80mm fans, all lighting up
UV light
Epox ATX SLI MoBo
2 1GB Buffalo Select RAM
AMD Athlon 64 3500+
2 GeForce 7600GS
SB Audigy ZS2
160gb HD
2 BenQ DVD/CD burners.
-This is my first build and I appreciate all the help.
__________________
http://fc03.deviantart.com/fs19/f/2007/227/1/9/HPH_sig__v_Corrupt__MC_FT_by_HawtPawkitHero.png
krazy_taco is offline  
Old 07-19-2006, 01:28 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

Ya it should do fine, I would Look at a DFI or MSI Mobo If you want to overclock though.

Not sure which Model is best.
Ste is offline  
Old 07-19-2006, 01:30 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 175
Default

Thx
__________________
http://fc03.deviantart.com/fs19/f/2007/227/1/9/HPH_sig__v_Corrupt__MC_FT_by_HawtPawkitHero.png
krazy_taco is offline  
Old 07-21-2006, 12:02 AM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 143
Default

Go with the MSI K9N Platinum SLI
Khann is offline  
Old 07-21-2006, 12:08 AM   #9 (permalink)
The ModFather
 
markkleb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Reno Nevada
Posts: 273
Default

For the 7600 cards you do not need a SLI ps. (they have no extra power needs) I use a Silverstone Strider 400 with mine in SLI as well as 4 HDDs in Raid0. Its plenty.

SLI PS have 2 extra power connectors for the video cards. You are much better off to get a GOOD 400 watt than a cheap 550 or more.
__________________
MKMods
markkleb is offline  
Old 07-21-2006, 01:02 AM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 566
Send a message via AIM to reckliss
Default

lol antec tp 2 aint a bad psu bud ^^^
__________________

reckliss is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:13 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.