sli MOBO... do I HAVE to SLI initialy??? - Page 5 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-01-2008, 09:14 PM   #41 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: sli MOBO... do I HAVE to SLI initialy???

Unfortunately there are articles saying what I've said (thats where I derived my opinion from) and the overpricing always occurs when it comes to new products, unless their target price was to be cheap in the first place
__________________

__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 06-01-2008, 09:18 PM   #42 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
TRDCorolla1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: California
Posts: 383
Default Re: sli MOBO... do I HAVE to SLI initialy???

I still don't understand why those new Nvidia motheboards are so expensive. You would think they'd be cheaper or around the $150-$190 range, but $400 for a motherboard?!?!?! I'm not that stupid to spend that kind of money on a motherboard.

Newegg.com - ASUS Striker II Extreme LGA 775 NVIDIA nForce 790i Ultra SLI DDR3 ATX Intel Motherboard - Intel Motherboards

I mean, look at that!!! Just because it has DDR3, the price gets jacked way up.
__________________

__________________
Today is yesterday's future....
TRDCorolla1 is offline  
Old 06-01-2008, 09:20 PM   #43 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: sli MOBO... do I HAVE to SLI initialy???

Its also got amazing overclocking features 500FSB+

but screw those 750i, 780i and 790i reference boards, the 750i FTW is the only SLI board I'd recommend (and I personally loathe SLI Chipsets and SLI Boards)
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 06-01-2008, 10:27 PM   #44 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
illnastyimpreza's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 411
Default Re: sli MOBO... do I HAVE to SLI initialy???

well since the $170 8800GTS is not 250... It looks like I'm gona go SLI 9600GT (unless the prices go crazzy after the new stuff comes out)

The Zotac is on sale for $120 a piece after $25 mail in rebate.... $250 for SLI 9600GTs isn't bad

Newegg.com - ZOTAC ZT-96TES2P-FSP GeForce 9600 GT 512MB 256-bit GDDR3 PCI Express 2.0 x16 HDCP Ready SLI Supported Video Card - Desktop Graphics / Video Cards

OR the ASUS 8800GT is on sale for 135 after MIR...
Newegg.com - ASUS EN8800GT/G/HTDP/512M GeForce 8800 GT 512MB 256-bit GDDR3 PCI Express 2.0 x16 HDCP Ready SLI Supported Video Card - Desktop Graphics / Video Cards

whata u guys think is better for SLI ?
illnastyimpreza is offline  
Old 06-02-2008, 12:04 AM   #45 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Prototype's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Katy, Texas
Posts: 1,276
Default Re: sli MOBO... do I HAVE to SLI initialy???

8800GT SLI is slightly better than the 9600GT SLI and the stream processors

it just depends on the budget
__________________
Project [PROTOTYPE] | Intel Core i7 Bloomfield
i7 920 4.4GHz | XFX 5870 Crossfire 900/1300 Mhz | EVGA E760 Classified | Windows 7 Ultimate | Logitech G5 | Logitech G15 | Silverstone Raven RV02 | Corsair 850HX
WD 640GB Black | WD 320GB External | Megahalems | G.Skill 6GB 1866 9-9-9-21

http://www.techist.com/pc/f10/project-prototype-218619/
Tech-Forums 1st 30K 3DMARK06

Intel Core i5 Lynnfield (Completed)
Prototype is offline  
Old 06-02-2008, 12:34 AM   #46 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
illnastyimpreza's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 411
Default Re: sli MOBO... do I HAVE to SLI initialy???

good to know...

I'm pysched I'm gona try out SLI.... but a little worried because this will be my first build...
__________________

illnastyimpreza is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SLI ready RAM? Is it any better? What does SLI mean for RAM? StealthTools Overclocking and Modding 12 04-17-2008 09:27 PM
SLI + Dual Monitors WORKS.... Black Falcon 921 Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 4 03-22-2008 10:34 AM
BEST FUTURE PROOF Phenom compatible SLI chipset MOBO on the market?? StoolKitten New Systems | Building and Buying 6 03-06-2008 07:56 PM
ASUS m2n sli deluxe mobo problem. possibly cpu galvo Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 0 12-24-2007 02:04 PM
Woot finally a SLI Phenom mobo( nvidia 780a) hmammen New Systems | Building and Buying 7 12-21-2007 10:25 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:49 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.