sli MOBO... do I HAVE to SLI initialy??? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-21-2008, 06:44 PM   #11 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: sli MOBO... do I HAVE to SLI initialy???

I've never heard of Sigma PSU's.. Idk if they are good
__________________

__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 05-21-2008, 07:07 PM   #12 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default Re: sli MOBO... do I HAVE to SLI initialy???

Sigma == Unknown
Raidmax power supplies included in cases are junk.

Take a look at the power supply guide linked in my signature.
__________________

Ste is offline  
Old 05-21-2008, 07:48 PM   #13 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Pinscher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 1,541
Default Re: sli MOBO... do I HAVE to SLI initialy???

I was hoping somebody was gonna say something about that psu when I was reading these posts. Definitely look at Ste's psu guide.
__________________
Pinscher is offline  
Old 05-21-2008, 10:18 PM   #14 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
illnastyimpreza's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 411
Default Re: sli MOBO... do I HAVE to SLI initialy???

ok I upgraded to the EVGA 750i mobo.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Prototype View Post
how about a cheaper 8800GTS 512Mb for around 170 and 750i SLI FTW by eVGA?

I don't see any 512 8800GTS cards for less than 209....

also.. What size PSU will be acceptable ??

I might possibly upgrade to a quad core in the future, so I want to have enough power...
illnastyimpreza is offline  
Old 05-22-2008, 12:43 AM   #15 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: sli MOBO... do I HAVE to SLI initialy???

Quote:
Originally Posted by Prototype View Post
how about a cheaper 8800GTS 512Mb for around 170 and 750i SLI FTW by eVGA?
boo on evga mobos. boo on evga in general.
get the msi or asus.
or, get the evga. its probably a good board, my 590 has served me well. just boo on evga.
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 05-22-2008, 12:55 AM   #16 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default Re: sli MOBO... do I HAVE to SLI initialy???

Something Like, but certainly not limited to:
Corsair 450VX
Fortron 450 Watt

All would be fine, or anything between these tiers
Medium to Low End Gaming machines.
Antec
AeroCool (Silver Line 550 Watt)
BeQuiet! (Dark Power Pro Models)
Enermax
Coolmax (Green Line and Taurus Series)
Ultra (X Finity, X3's Models, X Pro)
Hiper (Type R and Type M only)
Mushkin (Excluding HP-550 Model)
Sunbeam (NUUO 550W)
Fortron (FSP)
Inwin (FSP Models Only)
CoolerMaster (Real Power Series Only)
OCZ Technologies
xClio (Stable And GreatPower Models)
Zalman ( ZM360B-APS)

Absolute Low End Builds or You're A Cheapskate.
ThermalTake
Fortron (FSP)
Coolmax (Green Line And Taurus Series)
Sunbeam
AOpen
AeroCool (Silver Line 550 Watt)
Enhance (ENP-5140GH)
Zalman (ZM360B-APS)
Nexus
Sparkle
Seventeam (ST-420BKV 420)
Rosewill
Inwin (FSP Models only)
Power-Man (FSP models only)
Raidmax (Topower and Tagan Models only)

There are simply so many good choices, that I cannot say one over another.
Ste is offline  
Old 05-22-2008, 09:01 AM   #17 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: sli MOBO... do I HAVE to SLI initialy???

Quote:
Originally Posted by nagasama View Post
boo on evga mobos. boo on evga in general.
get the msi or asus.
or, get the evga. its probably a good board, my 590 has served me well. just boo on evga.
The Foxconn BIOS didn't help?
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 05-22-2008, 02:14 PM   #18 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: sli MOBO... do I HAVE to SLI initialy???

didnt make a difference. foxconn 590's dont/wont support phenom either. if i had a foxconn, id boycott them, too.
maybe they will support deneb, i highly doubt it. bout time for a new mobo anyways....but it wont be an evga lol.
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 05-22-2008, 02:35 PM   #19 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
illnastyimpreza's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 411
Default Re: sli MOBO... do I HAVE to SLI initialy???

Quote:
Originally Posted by nagasama View Post
didnt make a difference. foxconn 590's dont/wont support phenom either. if i had a foxconn, id boycott them, too.
maybe they will support deneb, i highly doubt it. bout time for a new mobo anyways....but it wont be an evga lol.


than what other real options are there to take full advantage of SLI other than the EVGA?
illnastyimpreza is offline  
Old 05-22-2008, 06:22 PM   #20 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Prototype's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Katy, Texas
Posts: 1,276
Default Re: sli MOBO... do I HAVE to SLI initialy???

Newegg.com - ECS N8800GTS-512MX GeForce 8800GTS (G92) 512MB 256-bit GDDR3 PCI Express 2.0 x16 HDCP Ready SLI Supported Video Card - Desktop Graphics / Video Cards
__________________

__________________
Project [PROTOTYPE] | Intel Core i7 Bloomfield
i7 920 4.4GHz | XFX 5870 Crossfire 900/1300 Mhz | EVGA E760 Classified | Windows 7 Ultimate | Logitech G5 | Logitech G15 | Silverstone Raven RV02 | Corsair 850HX
WD 640GB Black | WD 320GB External | Megahalems | G.Skill 6GB 1866 9-9-9-21

http://www.techist.com/pc/f10/project-prototype-218619/
Tech-Forums 1st 30K 3DMARK06

Intel Core i5 Lynnfield (Completed)
Prototype is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SLI ready RAM? Is it any better? What does SLI mean for RAM? StealthTools Overclocking and Modding 12 04-17-2008 09:27 PM
SLI + Dual Monitors WORKS.... Black Falcon 921 Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 4 03-22-2008 10:34 AM
BEST FUTURE PROOF Phenom compatible SLI chipset MOBO on the market?? StoolKitten New Systems | Building and Buying 6 03-06-2008 07:56 PM
ASUS m2n sli deluxe mobo problem. possibly cpu galvo Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 0 12-24-2007 02:04 PM
Woot finally a SLI Phenom mobo( nvidia 780a) hmammen New Systems | Building and Buying 7 12-21-2007 10:25 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:43 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.